[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

My Logitech USB speakers won't install on my XP laptop

Posted on 2006-11-06
11
Medium Priority
?
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi Folks

I've just re-installed XP and plugged my Logitech USB speakers in and XP asks for drivers when it should have them built in. It then complains that it can't install drivers and fails. I've never had problems before and the speakers work fine on other machines. I've also tried plugging them into all of my 4 USB ports. So how can I fix this?

TIA

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andru
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17880138
Dear andru,
Just remove the Speakers, Reboot the system and try to connect again and check.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:andru
ID: 17880187
Err I've tried that. Pretty obvious really ;)

Andrew
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 17880454
Hi
It lookes like there's a corrupt driver somewhere,did you do a fresh windows xp install or a repair one?
If it was a fresh one then you havent installed a particular driver(like usb),or service pack 2.

If it was a repair install then you should try uninstalling all your usb drivers from device manager(control panel,system,hardware,device manager)

Reboot and test

good luck

0
 

Author Comment

by:andru
ID: 17880593
It was a clean start restore set up exactly as it was when I bought it. When I bought it the speakers installed first time with no problems.

And secondly how can you remove USB drivers when the USB devices are not plugged in.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 17881314
how long after you bought your laptop did you buy the speakers?
The drivers that I'm referring to are the usb drivers for your laptop,if these drivers have an error than you wont be able to install any device that plugs into them.
Check device manager for any errors by the usb section(look for yellow question marks,unknown devices or similar)
If no errors are found then remove all usb devices from your system by selecting the driver and clicking on remove


0
 

Author Comment

by:andru
ID: 17885069
OK, When I restored XP using the restore partition, the first thing I did was try out a DVD and the speakers worked fine first time. Then about a week later I plugged them in in the same USB socket and I got the problem. Instead of them working XP decided to ask for drivers and then fail. There are NO conflicts in device manager, and that is the first place I would look.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 17888466
Have you removed the usb drivers from device manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andru
ID: 17891060
Err, and how?

I looked at the device manager with all hidden devices and the Logitech speakers are not there.

These drivers are built into XP, there are NO drivers that you get on a disk or download from
the net. The speakers should just work, and they don't.

And I'm sure that they are not faulty, because I had exactly the same problem with my mouse
on my last laptop and it is working fine.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 17891146
Im talking about your motherboards usb drivers,delete everything under usb devices or controllers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andru
ID: 17891572
That would mean re-installing all my USB devices again which I'm not prepared to do.

All I want to do is get my speakers to work.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 250 total points
ID: 17896981
you only need to remove the chipset usb drivers eg:intel or via depending on your system,not printers and other devices.

Are we going to solve this or not?



0