Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

image map question

Posted on 2006-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
hi if i want to draw a path on an image map i.e i have a an image with entities linked together with arrows how i could just color the diffrent paths on the image map (the arrows) .
0
Comment
Question by:hema3i
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 17880119
With image maps you can only define clickable areas. You cannot actually colorize or change the image as far as I know.

-r-
0
 

Author Comment

by:hema3i
ID: 17880203
so how i could achive this .. ... ... ... ... ...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 17880217
You could edit the image using a graphics program.

-r-
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deiscorides
ID: 17903936
Something like this would need to be done in DHTML/Javascript. It can be done, but would only work in IE.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jessegivy earned 200 total points
ID: 18031262
You can add transparent layers on top of your map, colored as you like?
0