Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Translating to CurrentCulture

Posted on 2006-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I note that the function WeekdayName returns the name of the day in the current culture.
ie French returns  - lundi

What other built-in translations are available?

It seems that the MsgBox constants are always in English, but is there any other way of translating Yes etc?
0
Comment
Question by:broadbent
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Sancler
ID: 17880406
Have a look at this

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.globalization.cultureinfo(VS.80).aspx

for a list of cultures available

Roger
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DEEPESH
ID: 17880524
No it wont help you with MessageBox, it works in case of Dates , Currency and Money. For displaying messages in another languages you need Localisation for more details please follow the link
http://www.codeproject.com/dotnet/Localization.asp
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:broadbent
ID: 17883177
but how do I translate monday to lundi
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DEEPESH earned 750 total points
ID: 17987553
Not possible without localistaion, u have to have to resx file in your project, then you have to give string as Monday and its value as lundi. Then in your code you have to pick it through resource manager.
Please gio thru the link
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:broadbent
ID: 17987633
I've done that. Just hoped MS had some embedded strings I could use.
0