Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NTBackup

Posted on 2006-11-06
8
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

OS microsoft windows 2003 R2
Backup device - HP Storageworks DLT VS80 external
Cartridge - 40/80 GB DLT tape 1V

Problem Description: I am trying to use ntbackup for my server and with new tape or a used tape iam getting error " There is no free media available with the selected type.Add unused media or click Cancel to end the operation. Note: It may take to 60 seconds to recognize media".

Device manager shows driver provider as Quantum Corporation and Driver Details shows files  as QntmX32.sys and LT1f1x32,dll and windows
installed this driver automatically. Could you help me to solve this issue.

thanks



 
0
Comment
Question by:chegraj
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17880278
Dear chegraj,
239892 How to Schedule Unattended Backups Using a Stand-Alone Tape Library
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=239892 

250468 How Removable Storage Manager and Programs Recognize Media
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=250468 


Any event log errors?  Does the tape library show up in RSM?


You can also refer this one. http://groups.google.co.in/group/microsoft.public.windows.server.general/browse_thread/thread/8a072cda36947eed/2fdf80d27f6c47c2?lnk=st&q=There+is+no+free+media+available+with+the+selected+type.&rnum=3&hl=en#2fdf80d27f6c47c2

Hope this helps



Cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17880591
0
 

Author Comment

by:chegraj
ID: 17882691
i have read the above links, but my problem still exists.

These are event logs
RSM could not load media in drive \\. \Tape0 of drive0.
Failed to perform a software load of the media "9" in a drive of library "HP Storageworks DLT VS80 Tape Drive ".

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mnf earned 500 total points
ID: 17884002
look at this
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=111&eventno=788&source=Removable%20Storage%20Service&phase=1

make sure that you have the most recent drivers installed for the drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:1peterx
1peterx earned 500 total points
ID: 17897652
0