[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Secondary DC on Windows 2003 Domain Error Clarification/Query.

Posted on 2006-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello all,

I am currently trying to set up a secondary DC on a Windows 2003 Domain and am getting the following error,

"The Active Directory Wizard cannot continue because the forest is not prepared for installing Windows Server 2003. Use the ADPREP command line tool to prepare both the forest and the domain. . . ."

I was under the impression that this was needed only when upgrading from a windows 2000 domain . . this is not what i am doing. The domain i am adding the secondary DC to is set up with only one DC at the moment, that DC is also running on Server 2003. Searching experts exchange i have been able to find people who have had to run ADPREP whenadding a secondary DC to a domain where the primary DC is running SBS2003 - but not anything where the primary and secondary are running 2003 Standard.

Running DXDIAG on both machines the only difference i can find is that the new server (which i am trying to set up as the secondary DC) differs slightly in its listing - as shown below.

Primary Domain Controller - Windows (5.2, Build 3790) Service Pack 1 (3790.srv03_sp1_rtm.050324-1447)

Secondary (Machine i am trying to add) - Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition (5.2, Build 3790) Service Pack 1 (3790.srv03_sp1_qfe.050504-1733)

The only difference on the main DXDIAG screen is that the primary is showing Service pack 1 and the secondary is showing Server 2003 R2 - could this be the reason i am having this error.

Anyway long story short - so i definately in this environment still have to run the ADPREP /FORESTPREP commands on both machines and if so should i use the disc from the R2 install?

Thanks for ploughing through this.
0
Comment
Question by:No1_Reggie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17880540
Dear No1_Reggie,
If you are using Windows 2003 R2 then you need to install ADprep for R2. It is in the second CD of Windows 2003 Server R2.R2 comes with its own ADPREP that is newer then anything else we have.  It is "hidden" on the second CD under CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP.  Once we ran that using ADPREP /forestprep,
Steps for extending Schema
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/ed42abd5-24c7-4b5a-8165-dbd96727ec841033.mspx
Refer this one also http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/48807/48807.html

Hope this helps


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17880545
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 17880714
both commands, adprep /forestprep and /domain prep, will extend the schema to allow you to add a 2003 R2 DC.

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/bc5ebbdb-a8d7-4761-b38a-e207baa734191033.mspx?mfr=true

Good Luck,

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:No1_Reggie
ID: 17880835
Thanks all, much appreciated, off i go then :0)
0