[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

New Disk Writes Data Very Slowly

Posted on 2006-11-06
12
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I just installed a new IDE HD, a Seagate 320 gb ATA/!00 as the Win XP boot drive and immediately noticed it's very slow to copy files from the old drive.

It's the primary master and the old drive is on the other channel. DMA is enabled for both. It seems to be writing at about 3 mb/s. I've run some disk utilities on it but got no errors.

I'm wondering if I should return it.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:radyaren
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 17881593
How do you know it's not the reading of the old drive that is slow?  What else is on the secondary channel?  If you've got some unformatted space on the new drive, try formatting it and watch the bytes/sec.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:mastoo
mastoo earned 510 total points
ID: 17881607
And in windows you can go to the device manager and look at the advanced setting for the primary ide channel and verify what the current transfer mode is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:radyaren
ID: 17882784


> How do you know it's not the reading of the old drive that is slow?

I copied a 800mb folder from the old to the new, it took nearly five mins. The same folder copied on the old drive took a minute and a half.

> What else is on the secondary channel?

Nothing.

> If you've got some unformatted space on the new drive, try formatting it and watch the
> bytes/sec.

I don't see where the Windows format tool displays that.

> And in windows you can go to the device manager and look at the advanced setting for the
> primary ide channel and verify what the current transfer mode is.

The DMA is enabled, as I said above, but the current transfer mode says PIO mode, and is grayed out. But for the old drive it says Ultra DMA Mode 2.

Perhaps that's it. What if I swapped the cables?

Thanks.


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
FixingStuff earned 510 total points
ID: 17882902
Is it possible that you are using an old 40 pin cable on the secondary IDE to the old drive?  Most newer drives require the newer 80 pin IDE cable. May be worth trying a new cable.
FS-
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:knoxzoo
knoxzoo earned 480 total points
ID: 17882957
Check in your BIOS.  Just about all BIOS's have additional config settings for the IDE devices attached to the controllers.  Make sure it's configured correctly for both drives.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 17883369
Yes PIO speeds are down in that range.  You for sure want 80 conductor cable and check bios for autodetect settings as above.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17883964
0
 

Author Comment

by:radyaren
ID: 17889163
FixingStuff wrote:

> Is it possible that you are using an old 40 pin cable on the secondary IDE to the old drive?  Most > newer drives require the newer 80 pin IDE cable. May be worth trying a new cable.

I think you must mean 80 conductor cable as mastoo says.

Can I check this in the BIOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:radyaren
ID: 17889192

knoxzoo wrote:

> Check in your BIOS.  Just about all BIOS's have additional config settings for the IDE devices
> attached to the controllers.  Make sure it's configured correctly for both drives.

Both are on AUTO. But there are manual settings from 2 to 6. Which is faster? 2 or 6?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 17890127
Your bios won't show which cable you've got.  Frequently the secondary channel is 40 conductor so you can compare the two.  But if they look the same you'd either have to count the ridges or find some more cables to compare to.  2 - 6 are probably the Ultra DMA mode.  6 being the fastest.  Probably try 5 and see what happens.  Auto should be working though, so if you've got the proper cable I might start thinking OS problem as knoxzoo suggests.  I guess a quick test since it currently shows as PIO would be to swap drives, boot off the old drive, and see what the OS says for mode on the secondary (new) drive.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:radyaren
ID: 17890561
Ok, well, I did try a new cable, and that's changed it from PIO to Ultra DMA Mode 4, much, much faster and on a par, at least, with the old drive.

So I'm happy with that solution.

 I can't see any other fair way but to split the points.

170 each to mastoo and FixingStuff and 160 to knoxzoo .

I hope that is satisfactory to everyone. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FixingStuff
ID: 17891340
"I think you must mean 80 conductor cable as mastoo says. "  Yes... 80 conductor, as they are all 40 pin connectors :-0
Glad to help with the solution.
0