Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mastering subsquery in oracle 9i sql.

Posted on 2006-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hello expert,

I would be grateful if anyone can suggest a few good books and website.
also if there is any practice materials i can download would be
welcome.

thanks


0
Comment
Question by:jomfra
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gvsbnarayana earned 300 total points
ID: 17881459
Hi,
  I found the book Introduction to SQL from Sybex publications by Chip Daves to be useful in respect of the IZ0-007 exam. Many concepts were very well explained. You may try that.
HTH
Regards,
Badri.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jinesh Kamdar
ID: 17883692
Do u need to material to master only subqueries in Oracle 9i SQL or on the entire Oracle 9i SQL?

For the later, u can try out www.education.oracle.com (Check out the Downloads / Documentation / White-Papers / University sections) and www.sqlcourse.com.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tayger
ID: 17884986
O'Reilly has nice books in all formats: http://www.oreilly.com/

0
 

Expert Comment

by:kaushikgmehta
ID: 17887291
PL/SQL
By Ivan BayRoss.

This book has some exercises which you have work on.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:kaushikgmehta
ID: 17887304
SQL, PL/SQL The Programming Language of Oracle
Ivan Bayross
0