?
Solved

httpd.conf does not allow remote connections

Posted on 2006-11-06
8
Medium Priority
?
7,504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello experts,

I have my custom Apache configuration file httpd.conf as following:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Include conf/ica_dir.conf
Port 6450

ErrorDocument 404 http://localhost:6450/html/apache_notfound.html
ErrorDocument 401 http://localhost:6450/html/apache_notfound.html
ErrorDocument 403 http://localhost:6450/html/apache_notfound.html

Timeout 300
BindAddress *

LoadModule vhost_alias_module modules/mod_vhost_alias.so
LoadModule expires_module modules/mod_expires.so
LoadModule php4_module modules/php4apache.dll

ServerName localhost
<Directory />
    Options FollowSymLinks
    AllowOverride All
</Directory>
AccessFileName .htaccess
<Files ~ "^\.ht">
    Order allow,deny
    Deny from all
    Satisfy All
</Files>
UseCanonicalName Off

ThreadsPerChild 50

LogLevel warn
LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b" common
CustomLog ../logs/access.log common
PidFile ../logs/httpd.pid
ErrorLog ../logs/error.log
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
DirectoryIndex index.php index.html index.phtml

Include conf/ica_dir1.conf
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The problem is that I can open the address http://localhost:6450 at my computer but other computers that use my computer IP (like http://192.168.1.10:6450) cannot open this website.

Pls help me how to fix this httpd.conf, thanks very much.
0
Comment
Question by:excelxp
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shinobun
ID: 17886683
What does your Listen directive look like?  If you specify the IP address, Apache will only listen on that IP address.

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/mpm_common.html#listen
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17886691
Where are these other computers in relationship to your computer? Are they on the same IP subnet as yours?

Do you have a personal firewall that could be blocking inbound access to port 6450?

What OS are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:excelxp
ID: 17887667
Thanks,

These other computers are on the same IP subnet as mine, and on the same domain. There is also no block access to port 6450. The OS is Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17889370
When you try and access the site what exact error do you get?

From one of the other computer (this will be the "client") try to get to the one running the Websever (this will be the "sever").  As you are doing that issue the following command on BOTH computer:

     netstat -n

Look for all lines that have the IP address of the Web Server and see what the status of the connection is.  If you see SYNSENT on the "client" then something on the Server is blocking inbound access to port 6450.  

Are you running any firewalls on the "sever"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:excelxp
ID: 17895643
Thanks, I try something like this:

"netstat -n" on the server (Windows Server 2003):
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
  TCP    127.0.0.1:2389         127.0.0.1:32007        TIME_WAIT
  TCP    127.0.0.1:2392         127.0.0.1:32007        TIME_WAIT
  TCP    127.0.0.1:2394         127.0.0.1:32007        TIME_WAIT
  TCP    127.0.0.1:2400         127.0.0.1:32007        TIME_WAIT
  TCP    127.0.0.1:6450         127.0.0.1:2334         TIME_WAIT
  TCP    172.16.12.10:1053      172.16.1.2:1025        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    172.16.12.10:1054      172.16.1.2:1025        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    172.16.12.10:2319      172.16.1.2:389         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    172.16.12.10:2409      72.246.44.80:80        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    172.16.12.10:3389      172.16.12.110:1210     ESTABLISHED
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"netstat -n" on the client (Windows XP):
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
  TCP    172.16.12.110:1190     172.16.1.2:445         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    172.16.12.110:1210     172.16.12.10:3389      ESTABLISHED
  TCP    172.16.12.110:1311     172.16.1.7:110         TIME_WAIT
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The server has its IP address 172.16.1.10, running IIS as webserver. I also run Apache with custom httpd.conf that will get port 6450.

I don't know why this Apache with this custom httpd.conf can prevent connections from other client computers. From client computer I cannot access to http://172.16.12.10:6450 (run with Apache), but other addresses like http://172.16.12.10 (run with IIS) can.

Many thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:excelxp
ID: 17895651
...server IP address is 172.16.12.10 and there is no any firewall
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 17897898
You did this while you were attempting to access the websever from 172.16.12.110?  I don't see any connection on the client that shows it even attempting to access 172.16.12.10.

Apache configured properly (or improperly depending on your point of view) can prevent connections from specific IP address or addresses.  This is done by the allow/deny statments.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17968161
Thanks for the points.  What what your problem?  It would be nice to know so that others that have a similar problem can find out how you fixed yours.
0