Solved

Wheres SP1 on the sbs 2003 discs..

Posted on 2006-11-06
24
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
cant find sp1 anywhere... i need to sp1 windows then install exchange and sp1..

can find exchagne sp1


BUT NOT windows sp1

?!?!?!

I need this urgently

thanks

Romolo
0
Comment
Question by:roycasella
  • 15
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
Anyone /... please answer.. I am told by others that it does not on the discs in a standalone executable like exchange sp1..

its simly PART of the install

someone please verify.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
When i find this is

patching windows sp1 and then exhcange sp1 .. the best way to remove and funny thigns with exchange or IIS.

im advised it is

just wanted to check if this was enough to refresh..

thanks

romolo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
I downloaded sp1 from microsofts site in the end.

however i will ONLY be installing

win2k3 sp1

reinstall exch2k3

install exch 2k3 sp1 (hopefully no errors this time)

and hopefully we will be back.

Any other suggestions and any special thing about the windows sp1 (sbs2003) and thats why i could not find it in the o/s discs.

thanks

romolo
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
Comment Utility
Hi roycasella,

if you have a recent sbs 2003, sp1 is included (r klick this computer > properties, and check if sp1 is there), or check system tools > system information

if not, follow this document, EXACTLY as discribed:
http://thesource.ofallevil.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=B6F8A4C0-B707-4161-ADEB-44F1B756119F&displaylang=nl

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
suppsaws is probably correct... SP1 was probably slipstreamed into SBS.  (You've got Jeff and Simon - Techsoeasy and sembee) working on a couple of your other questions - they really know the products involved quite well.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
still could not exchange sp1...

dont know why..

but manually downlaoded sp1 for windows.. that went on fine..

SHOULD I

sp the sbs 2k3 as well.. as there is a download for that on the downalds for sp1... its the last one.

thanks

romolo
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
Comment Utility
roycasella,

please follow the instructions on this page:
http://www.sbs-rocks.com/sbs2k3/SBS_SP1_by_the_SBS_MVPs.htm


Windows Server 2003 SP1
Exchange Server 2003 SP1
Windows SharePoint Services SP1
Windows Small Business Server 2003 Update KB891193 for Windows XP Service Pack 2
Windows Small Business Server 2003 SP1
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
I here what your saying suppsaws..

But exchange 2003 sp1 just will not take

it keeps saying the one thats on there is newer.

even when i try to apply patch 831464...

it just wont take

i have reset iusr pasword and done an iisreset... Ive got OWA back again now

but still NO OMA ....

can you confirm that http://server/oma whne logged in is supposed to give a text display that you can browse.. this is how you know its working

thanks

Romolo
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
Comment Utility
it should give a display that the device is not supported when you visit http(s)://server/oma.
Did you try to install Sp1 or Sp2?
perhaps you can install sp2?
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/downloads/2003/sp2/download.mspx
Can you please provide me with the exact error you are getting when applying exchange sp1?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Yes, you should be able to apply SP2 without SP1 - I reinstalled SBS myself about 2 months ago and there was no problem going straight to Exchange SP2.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
Error is when going to change status of SP1 to update within the UI

The component "Microsoft Exchange" cannot be assigned the action "Update" because:
 - You cannot use this edition of Microsoft Exchange Serve Service Pack Update to update a more recent version

This happens with both the Disc version of SP1. and the one i downloaded from MS.

puzzled.

Not sure about SP2... the previous config did not have this and everything was working.. how has everyone else found SP2... and regarding OMA.

Thanks

Romolo
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
download sp2 from the MS site, and try to install it please.
if you want to upgrade you'd better upgrade to sp2 directly.
do you get the same error when trying to upgrade to sp2?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
i take it waiting for out of business hours would be the best for sp2.

and a restart will be required.

I just feel that theres something im missing and i dont need to sp2... im worried bc whenever i have done normal ordinary tasks to this box.. i have had a strange result

and had to iisreset and sp etc...

thanks in advance

Romolo
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
Comment Utility
then we better have a look at the eventviewer, do you see aznything strange there?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
So when i browse to:

http://web.server.com/oma/ (for example)

i get

http://web.server.com/oma/(w3ck1x45im0hq455juh5x245)/oma.aspx

and a Done in the statusbar.

When i view the eventviewer

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeOMA
Event Category:      (1000)
Event ID:      1503
Date:            11/7/2006
Time:            4:18:26 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      LOCK
Description:
An unknown error occurred while processing the current request:
Message: Type 'OmaAdapters.OmaXhtmlCommandAdapter, Microsoft.Exchange.OMA.UserInterface' used as adapter not found. (C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\OMA\Browse\web.config line 101)
Source: System.Web
Stack trace:
   at System.Web.Configuration.HttpConfigurationRecord.Evaluate(String configKey, SectionRecord section)
   at System.Web.Configuration.HttpConfigurationRecord.GetConfig(String configKey, Boolean cacheResult)
   at System.Web.Configuration.HttpConfigurationRecord.GetConfig(String configKey, Boolean cacheResult)
   at System.Web.HttpContext.GetConfig(String name)
   at System.Web.UI.MobileControls.ControlsConfig.GetFromContext(HttpContext context)
   at System.Web.UI.MobileControls.MobilePage.get_RequestingDeviceConfig()
   at System.Web.UI.MobileControls.MobilePage.get_Adapter()
   at System.Web.UI.MobileControls.MobilePage.OnUnload(EventArgs e)
   at System.Web.UI.Control.UnloadRecursive(Boolean dispose)
   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestCleanup()
   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequest()
   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequest(HttpContext context)
   at System.Web.CallHandlerExecutionStep.System.Web.HttpApplication+IExecutionStep.Execute()
   at System.Web.HttpApplication.ExecuteStep(IExecutionStep step, Boolean& completedSynchronously)


For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

PLEASE HELP

Romolo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
how can i recreate OMA

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
tried this..

it has NOT fixed my prob.

Romolo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
I have upgraded to exchange sp2... BUT

same problem..

arrghh... i need an answer

thanks

romolo
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Roy,

The reason it wouldn't take is because this is a RESTORED Exchange Database that was backed up from your server that had SP1 installed already.  As I had instructed in many prior posts to you, you needed to reinstall the server AND all Service Packs before continuing on with the restore procedure.

All of these problems you are having are due to not following the steps EXPLICITELY.  You ran into a couple of problems and took your own path for those rather than fixing the problems and doing things the way that you are supposed to.  Your frustration at this point has been caused by making such decisions, and bringing those back here in crisis mode isn't going to help you at all... because in this thread, for instance, you failed to even mention to anyone that this is a RESTORED database.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
Jeff,

I have dispersed different questions across different posts, and referenced wherever possible.

I have been quite explicit with the restore element.

This was originally a question regarding where is the SP.

I did follow your advise Jeff... and your links...

and did everything as per the document.. literally.

I'm not in a better situation as i have managed to get alot working..

I will post my reply soon

I do appreciate what you saying about this post Jeff... but i have posted what could be 10-15 questions trying to resolve this.. Many crossing questions and following instructions exactly.

I do appreciate your comments and you have been a great help.

thanks

Romolo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
SOrry.. I AM IN a better situation

thanks

Romolo
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
" but i have posted what could be 10-15 questions trying to resolve this"

That's the problem.  There are only a few experts that will respond to these issues... so posting additional questions means we need to chase all over the place in order to follow a reasonable trail of events.

I also realize that you feel as though you followed the steps... but you also confirmed to me that you manually ran NTBackup instead of using SBS's Backup Wizard.  So that alone could have caused many of the problems you're experiencing.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
OK

I have installed SP2. and deleted VD's and recreated as per a microsoft step by step.

My

http://server/oma web logged in STILL shows blank ????

But the MD is getting his email. However he has said there has been some crashes today.... HOORAY!

IT IS Working..

however. OTHER existing users that have had no changes to the PDA's using same PDA..

When they sync they get 0x685010004 "You account does not hav permission to sync with your current settings. Contact your Microsoft Exchange administrator"

I have setup new users and this happens too

I have checked the AD and they DO HAVE all OMA features turned on... What else could it be

thanks to all that have helped ..... thus far

Romolo

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
I Dont have a "DEVICE SECURITY" option in my "Mobile Services" in ESM.

Exchange 2003 SP2 ...

Many Thanks

Romolo
0