Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CCNA Test, better to take the 2 exams or the one big one?

Posted on 2006-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello!

I have taken the 640-801 test twice now and failed both times.  Getting a 749 the first time and 796 the second time.  I'm getting close, but then someone told me about the 640-811 and 640-821 exams that equal the CCNA.

Has anyone out there tried the big test, failed and then went to the 2 tests?  I'm just wondering if that route would be best for me.

Does the 811 and 821 cover the same things as the 801?  

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:cas_three
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 17880873
The 821 exam covers only material presented in the Intro courseware.
The 811 exam covers only material presented in the ICND courseware.
The 801 exam covers material from both courses. You just have fewer questions for each topic since all the exams have the same number of questions.

I had a person knowledgeable in statistics explain to me that if your knowledge is marginal, it's better to take the individual exams.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mandriam earned 1000 total points
ID: 17888162
I have also the same problem. I am not decided of the path to follow but a friend of mine told me the best choice is 801 and buy the 801 testking exam test www.testking.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 17892527
Thank you both very much for your help.  

Mandriam, I just wanted to let you know that I bought a package off of actualtests.com and it's horrible.  Not alot of the questions have the right exhibits with them. Alot of the questions are multiple answer questions, but they only let you select one answer.  Don't buy it if you come across it!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mandriam
ID: 17911988
Oh? Didn't know that. thanks for having told me that before I buy it.
0