Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Squid Make problem

Posted on 2006-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi
I m getting this error when typing the "make all" command after "./configure" on my FC2 dist, so can anyone tell me that where the prob is?

==========================================================================
make[2]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/squid-2.6.STABLE5/tools'
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/squid-2.6.STABLE5/tools'
make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/local/squid-2.6.STABLE5'
make[1]: Nothing to be done for `all-am'.
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/squid-2.6.STABLE5'
===========================================================================
regards
0
Comment
Question by:prince910
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 17880846
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17880854
Well - in Your input there's nothing about any error.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 17880933
Yes there is no error in your make but dont waste your time to build from source

if think your systme is i386 based..

also you can get this from here

ftp://rpmfind.net/linux/fedora/core/updates/2/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE9-1.FC2.2.i386.rpm
0
 

Author Comment

by:prince910
ID: 17882283
m tyring this

==========================================================================
# tar xzpf squid-2.4.STABLE1-src.tar.gz
#We compile and install Squid (everthing is in one line):

# ./configure --prefix=/opt/squid --exec-prefix=/opt/squid --enable-delay-pools --enable-cache-digests --enable-poll --disable-ident-lookups --enable-truncate --enable-removal-policies

# make all
===========================================================================
after this m getting the error which I was posted; the prob is that when I type
#make install
there are some other errors
==============================================================================
make[2]: Entering directory `/usr/local/squid-2.6.STABLE5/tools'
make[3]: Entering directory `/usr/local/squid-2.6.STABLE5/tools'
test -z "/opt/squid/bin" || mkdir -p -- "/opt/squid/bin"
  /usr/bin/install -c 'squidclient' '/opt/squid/bin/squidclient'
test -z "/opt/squid/libexec" || mkdir -p -- "/opt/squid/libexec"
  /usr/bin/install -c 'cachemgr.cgi' '/opt/squid/libexec/cachemgr.cgi'
install-data-local will not overwrite existing /opt/squid/etc/cachemgr.conf
make[3]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/squid-2.6.STABLE5/tools'
make[2]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/squid-2.6.STABLE5/tools'
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/squid-2.6.STABLE5/tools'
make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/local/squid-2.6.STABLE5'
make[2]: Entering directory `/usr/local/squid-2.6.STABLE5'
make[2]: Nothing to be done for `install-exec-am'.
make[2]: Nothing to be done for `install-data-am'.
make[2]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/squid-2.6.STABLE5'
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/squid-2.6.STABLE5'
============================================================
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 2000 total points
ID: 17882527
> after this m getting the error which I was posted; the prob is that when I type
You haven't posted any error (message).
But in fact it seems squid installed fine, especially
> install-data-local will not overwrite existing /opt/squid/etc/cachemgr.conf
that there already are some config files (which are not overwritten by default config)
0