[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Read/copy directly from backuptape

Posted on 2006-11-06
15
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Is it possible to read/copy files directly from a backuptape? I have a problem with an deleted mailbox, which must be recovered. When that mailbox was deleted, the system only backupped the Information Store, instead of the mailboxes.
I know that you can copy the IS with Powercontrols, but it is to expensive right now (900dollars excl. agents (?) ).
So, I'm looking for a alternative solution. Or is it possible to read from the backuptape directly?

Backup system;
Powervault 122T (LTO2 tapes)
Veritas Backup Exec 9.0

mailserver
Exchange 5.5
0
Comment
Question by:vturba
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17881392
If you only backed up the Information Store, you will not be able to do a brick-level restore, to my knowledge.

I do not know as much about Exchange 5.5, but are you sure the user's box is completely deleted?

Is there any chance your users use Outlook 2003?  If so, often the PST file is still existent even when the server box is gone.  In that case, you can usually enter in recovery mode (or offline), "export" the PST to a file, then log back in Outlook into your "deleted profile," and import the PST.  This will put all of the e-mail back on the Exchange Server for you, if it is truly gone.

0
 

Author Comment

by:vturba
ID: 17881565
Yes, the mailbox is completely deleted.

There are tools (like Powercontrols) which can read/extract the mailboxes from a *.edb files (in this situation it is priv1.edb). The tool will export the mailbox to a *.PST file, wich I can open in outlook (2003). So, that's not a problem. The problem right now is that I want to copy the priv1.edb directly from the backuptape.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17881580
Is there a reason you want to copy it directly from the tape versus the way I just mentioned?  Would it not have the same effect?

0
 

Author Comment

by:vturba
ID: 17881624
Nope (sorry, forgot to answer on that question), I'd already look for an archive file (pst), but the one I found is very old and not usefull (only same old sended files where archived).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17881710
Can you still get into the mailbox in a cached version on the client's outlook?  Can you go offline or into recovery mode and see the messages still?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vturba
ID: 17881723
How can I start Outlook in recovery mode?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17882254
Setup another server, restore the information store to it and then use exmerge to extract the user or mailbox.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 17882469
If you only want to restore the *.edb file do a file redirect and restore it someplace else.

From there you can do your mailbox recovery.

What backup program are you using?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 2000 total points
ID: 17882477
Ooops I reread your post (stupid cold medicine).

You're using backupexec...just do a restore and redirect the file to someplace else.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17883870
> Setup another server, restore the information store to it and then use exmerge to extract the user or mailbox.

It's unfortunate but with Exchange 5.5 your options are VERY limited and to further your problem you only have a backup of the IS (which is all you need for a complete restore but in this situation doesn't help you at all). As far as I know rindi's suggestion is the only solution in this case.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kplais1
ID: 17885349
Try using the Exchange Mailbox Recovery Wizard. If not, the other easiest way to go about it is to restore from tape, and use exmerge to make a .pst out of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vturba
ID: 17888239
Thanks guys!

I'll never knew I could restore a file on to another destination. From that destination I can rip the mailbox with Powercontrols (evaluation version) and export it to an PST file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vturba
ID: 17928490
Ok, this wasn't the right solution. Because the backupped IS is not really a file, so my recent IS was overwritten (was not really a big problem, because I had a recent backup).. Have somebody another solution?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17929909
I don't understand your last comment.  Could you re-phrase?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vturba
ID: 17930115
I can't restore the Information Store to another location.
0