Solved

Outlook Express MSOERES.dll can not be found

Posted on 2006-11-06
19
4,703 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
OS on the machine is Windows ME.The problem is that I can't run Outlook Express because I keep getting the message "Outlook Express cannot find Msoeres.dll".

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:paulmac110
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried the Repair option for IE?

When you go to Control Panel -> Add/Remove Programs, find Microsoft Internet Explorer 6 in the list of installed programs, click on it, click on the Add/Remove button, then you will be given a menu with an option to "repair the current configuration" (or something to that effect.)  Choose that.

Or, if for some reason or other IE is not in the list of installed programs, you can do this:

Type this in the Run dialog box off the Start Menu.

For Win9x/ME:

rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g "C:\WINDOWS\IE Uninstall Log.Txt"

For WinXP:

rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\windows\inf\ie.inf

This command is case sensitive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
Comment Utility
It is Outlook Express that is the problem. Internet Explorer is working fine.

Should I run the same command line or a differnt one for the repair of Outlook Express 6.0?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Outlook Express is more or less considered part of Internet Explorer, so the repair should fix both.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
Comment Utility
Tried the repair, restarted machine but no luck. Still getting the same error message. "Outlook Express could not be started because MSOERES.dll could not be found".

Anything else I can try?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
Comment Utility
The annoying thing is that MSOERES.dll is in the Outlook Express installtion folder! Grrr....
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
Comment Utility
Uninstall OE in Add/Remove Programs and reboot.

Reinstall OE:

1. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.

2. Double-click Add/Remove Programs.

3. Click the Windows Setup tab, in Components, clear the Microsoft Outlook Express option, and then click Apply.

4. Once Microsoft Outlook Express is removed, select the Microsoft Outlook Express option, and then click Apply.

Good luck.

Zee
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Another possibility:  if the file is present on your hard drive, then possibly it is not found by OE because the file table on the disk is corrupted.  Have you tried running scandisk?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
You could also see if this article helps.  IE6 is not named specifically and neither is Win Me, but it may well be worth trying if the earlier comments fail to resolve the issue.

"OLEXP: You receive an error message or are unable to start Outlook Express":
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q245419/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
Apologies paulmac110, that was not the intended link.    Re-investigating.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
 > msoeres.dll <
Another option may be to download a fresh msoeres.dll file, free of charge.  The file will need to be unzipped.  Maybe your own msoeres.dll has been corrupted:

http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?msoeres
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help so far. However, the problem still stands. I have run Scandisk (no problems reported), I have copied outlook dll files from another computer and copied them inot the Outlook Express folder on the problem machine.....still no luck. Have tried re-installing too.

I have checked the registry and there seems to be evidence of a previous install of Outlook Express (5.5). This install is version 6.0
I don't know if this is relevant to the problem.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
Comment Utility
Uninstall OE in Add/Remove Programs and reboot.

Go again to Add/Remove Programs, double click Microsoft Internet Explorer, select Add component, click Next, tick Outlook Express and proceed to installation.

Hopefully that will help.

If it doesn't, uninstall OE one more time and reboot.

Create a safe restore point.

Download and install a registry cleaner like RegSeeker:

http://www.hoverdesk.net/freeware.htm

Run the registry cleaner only, cleanup, reboot and reinstall OE.

Listening.

Zee
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
Or if you still have a problem, try to remove fragments of  OE 5.5 prior to reinstalling OE6, this way >

"How to Manually Uninstall and Reinstall Outlook Express 5.5":
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=278909&sd=RMVP
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
Failing that, and more of a last resort, you may want to consider the following >

"Uninstalling and Reinstalling IE"
http://www.crashfixpc.be/ReInIE.htm
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Might want to try and use the IEradicator app, which totally uninstalls IE (allowing for a fresh reinstall of IE which includes OE, as mentioned above). Then a fresh install might be able to lay down properly. It most surely is a registration error in the registry

http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.html

Then download the IE6Setup from MS
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1e1550cb-5e5d-48f5-b02b-20b602228de6&DisplayLang=en

By the way, you need to back up your store folders properly, before you do all this work. Its in teh Tools>Options>Maintenace section (I believe)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
Comment Utility

Do not use IERadicator unless you follow the instructions posted above on Jonvee's link:

"Uninstalling and Reinstalling IE"
http://www.crashfixpc.be/ReInIE.htm

It will damage the OS as that article also explains.

Zee
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
I have never had major issues with IEradicator, that updating wouldnt fix post reinstall.  However, I have never cared about system Restore enough to notice it in ME. Thanks for the heads up info...

And yes, I left out the part about backing up your favorites...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
Comment Utility

You should read the article though because updating will not fix it.

Zee
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
Comment Utility
Latest - I have tried the re-install as outlined on the Microsoft website.....no use! In fact it just seemed to make matters worse and, upon reboot I was presented me with various dialogue boxes about missing dll system files etc.

Tried uninstall and reinstall through "Add/Remove programs". Again...useless! Replaced the msoe.dll file...and the other files which were reported "missing". No Luck!

In fact I got to the end of my tether with this problem and finished up downloading and installing Thunderbird where I immediately imported all the stuff from the 'defunct' MS Outlook. It worked perfectly and now I have all (2000+) email messages plus attachments back again.

Stuff Microsoft, I am going to use Mozilla products for the meantime.

Anyway, thanks to everyone for their help. I will dish out points accordingly.

0