?
Solved

User is unable to access his excel documents

Posted on 2006-11-06
14
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
One of our users has suddenly lost the ability to open his excel documents.  This just happened Friday afternoon.  When it tries to open it, an error comes back and says that it has changed or been moved.  I can go into his folder and open them file.  I have administrative right so I can pretty much do anything.  I did notice he does have the right permissions but when I look at all the user folders, their attributes are R and C.  His only shows a R and I'm wondering if 1. that is the problem and 2. how to change this.
Can someone assist me in this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:wgallipeau
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wgallipeau
ID: 17881166
Hmm.  I see that the C is for compressed.  Now I am confused.  What would be keeping him from seeing his folders?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17881248
Is there any chance that he's attempting to open it from a network share and it has been temporarily disconnected?

This can often happen with laptops that are used inside and outside the domain.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 17881494
I would check the NTFS permissions and make sure the user has read and change.

Why it changed is anyones guess... now you will need to figure out why it changed and undo it.

Good Luck,

0
 

Author Comment

by:wgallipeau
ID: 17881551
It is a network drive but he is able to see everything and it is connected. This is a thin client desktop machine. I have been playing with it and its really weird.  If I try to open the icons on his desktop, I get the error I mentioned earlier. If I go to the drive, I can see the .xls files, click on them to open and they open but nothing shows up but a blank excel spreadsheet.  If I have excel open, I can open the folder, double click on the excel sheet and it opens like normal.  
I don't think its the NTFS permissions. Oh, by the way, if I open word with the shortcuts or elsewhere, they work fine. Its just excel, and he's the only one having a problem with it.  Like I mentioned, this is a thin client.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17881809
Check this one out:  It may or may not help.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/149764/EN-US/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Seelan Naidoo
ID: 17881876
could be file association or issues reading security on his excel documents..
0
 

Author Comment

by:wgallipeau
ID: 17882219
The web page from Microsoft was for an older version.  I did check and the check was where it should have been.  I don't know if thats a default or not.  Thanks
What can I check for the fil association? I did check that it opens with excel but is there something else I can check?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17899722
What version of Excel?

How about this error:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/207574/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:wgallipeau
ID: 17900552
The version is office 2003.  I can see thats its a change in the registry. Remember that this is a fthin client.  Everyone elses works except for his and we have around 20 people using that server.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
caddlady earned 2000 total points
ID: 17901119
Excerpt from the link above:

To change the Open action of a file type, follow these steps: 1. Start the Microsoft Windows Explorer.
2. On the Tools menu, click Folder Options.
3. Click the File Types tab.
4. Click the file type that you want (that is, Microsoft Excel Worksheet) in the Registered file types list.
5. Click Advanced.
6. Under Actions, click Open, and then click Edit.
7. Make the changes that you want, and then click OK.

DDE Message area for:

Open
should read:  [open("%1")]

Open Read Only
should read:  [open("%1",,,,,,,,,,,,,,1,,1)]
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17901167
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17901444
What actually fixed the error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wgallipeau
ID: 17915006
The one above. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/211494/en-us.  Once I made the change about ignoring other appications, it worked fine.

Thanks for the info.  I'm keeping that one on a spare sheet of paper in case I ever see that one again. :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17915858
Me too :^)
0