Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Bluetooth two way communication

Posted on 2006-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I asked a question recently reference whether i could connect my BT headset in Audio gateway mode to my laptop. What I am trying to achieve is two way communication with my laptops speaker and microphone to my BT headset. I have paired the headset in Headset mode and can input sound and playback audio using the control panel and audi settings. This is only simplex communication, has anyone any ideas how to get duplex comms. Will i have to write a program to access the BT stack to do this? Is any software available out there that will achieve this aim? I have a Linksys BT100 dongle and a Logitech Mobile Pro headset. Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:spyderwebb
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1000 total points
ID: 17892682
You should go here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Wireless_Programming/Bluetooth/ to ask programming experts for your question.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:airnike
ID: 17962047
it can be done ... i've used the my BT head set for Skype and my hand set Sony Ericsson K800i

u will need to use a newer BT driver / software if yours is an old one ...
0