[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CustomValidator is not fired!

Posted on 2006-11-06
10
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,  CustomValidator control is not fired when I submit the form, here is the code:


<asp:CustomValidator ControlToValidate="Departments" OnServerValidate="HasDepartment" Text="Employee should be assigned to a department" runat="server" ID="Departmentsvld" />


   Public Sub HasDepartment(ByVal source As Object, ByVal args As ServerValidateEventArgs)
        Dim blnHasDepartment As Boolean
        blnHasDepartment = False
        Dim LiThisOne As ListItem
        For Each LiThisOne In Departments.Items
            If LiThisOne.Selected Then
                blnHasDepartment = True
            End If
        Next
        If blnHasDepartment = True Then
            args.IsValid = True
        Else
            args.IsValid = False
        End If

    End Sub

Do someone know what I am doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Abdu_Allah
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:jeebukarthikeyan
jeebukarthikeyan earned 400 total points
ID: 17881214
hi,

i will site a sample example

<asp:CustomValidator runat="server" id="custPrimeCheck"
ControlToValidate="txtPrimeNumber"
OnServerValidate="PrimeNumberCheck"
ErrorMessage="Invalid Prime Number" />

<script language="JavaScript">
<!--
  function CheckPrime(sender, args)
  {
    var iPrime = parseInt(args.Value);
    var iSqrt = parseInt(Math.sqrt(iPrime));

    for (var iLoop=2; iLoop<=iSqrt; iLoop++)
      if (iPrime % iLoop == 0)
      {
         args.IsValid = false;
         return;
      }

    args.IsValid = true;
  }
// -->
</script>

may be ur problem lies in the script

b u d d h a


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abdu_Allah
ID: 17881425
I cannot see anything that may cause a problem!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jeebukarthikeyan
ID: 17881520
hi,

can u just put ur javascript here

b u d d h a
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abdu_Allah
ID: 17881570
What javascript?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jeebukarthikeyan
ID: 17881664
hi,
the validation script

b u d d h a
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abdu_Allah
ID: 17881695
It is in the question body.
Here it is again:

 Public Sub HasDepartment(ByVal source As Object, ByVal args As ServerValidateEventArgs)
        Dim blnHasDepartment As Boolean
        blnHasDepartment = False
        Dim LiThisOne As ListItem
        For Each LiThisOne In Departments.Items
            If LiThisOne.Selected Then
                blnHasDepartment = True
            End If
        Next
        If blnHasDepartment = True Then
            args.IsValid = True
        Else
            args.IsValid = False
        End If

    End Sub
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abdu_Allah
ID: 17881702
I used server side validation script and not client-side.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 17883070
If you are using IE to test the validation, a custom validator with no "OnClientValidate" it will not fire until a postback happens. If you want it to fire when the controltovalidate loses focus then you need to have the javascript function on the page that will do client side validation.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abdu_Allah
ID: 17884716
So how can I check if the listbox has a selected item(s) or not using javascript?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
strickdd earned 600 total points
ID: 17888621
for(int i=0; i<document.GetElementById("ListBoxIDHere").length; i++)
{
     if(document.GetElementById("ListBoxIDHere")[i].selected)
     {
        //this is selected
     }
}


The syntax is close. I would worry most about my capitalization.
0