[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sending e-mail is not working

Posted on 2006-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have 3 e-mailaccounts in my Outlook. All have the same "Server for outgoing e-mail (SMTP)".
Sending away an e-mail is working for 2 e-mailaccounts, but not for the other one.

How is this possible?

0
Comment
Question by:thijs321
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:inbarasan
inbarasan earned 240 total points
ID: 17881173
Dear thijs321,
If you are using user id and pwd to connect to SMTP server to send the mail out, just verify the used id and pwd.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 510 total points
ID: 17881234
Greetings, thijs321 !

1. Something could be corrupt in the account. Reset the account. Delete the problem account and recreate it.

2. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

3. Check if antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving.  Disable it. Check if other programs running in the background is interfering. Disable one at a time the Firewall, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs.

4. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min

5. Check if outgoing mail server authentication is required. Select that option in account settings and use same settings as incoming server

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:thijs321
ID: 17881443
I rebooted my computer (winXP) and the problem was solved.

Thanks for your quick answers.
0