Solved

task manager will not run, but is not disabled

Posted on 2006-11-06
16
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi -

the Task Manager will not run on this Win XP Home PC.  Why not?  I have no clue.

Symptoms:

1)  hit CTRL-ALT-DEL - nothing happens

2) right-click on the taskbar, and Task Manager is available.  But when selected, nothing happens.

help help!

ub
0
Comment
Question by:Robert
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
Comment Utility
this behavior is related to virus/spyware, try to run antivirus/antispyware program to eliminate it
i recommend to you Spybot-S&D,
http://www.safer-networking.org/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
Comment Utility
Have you tried clicking on start, run, type taskman

The best thing to do is run a definitions update for your av, and run the scan in Safe Mode.

Then do a full spyware scan (with updated definitions)

and finally, go to start, run, type cmd

type sfc.exe /scannow

in the command window.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
Comment Utility
go here http://www.ewido.net/en/onlinescan/   and click on scan now
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
Comment Utility
and235100 -

Good idea - tried it - (taskman) - but it did nothing.  Did a file search and taskman did not show up (looking under C:\Windows and including hidden/system files).

ub



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gvlob
Comment Utility
I agree with MNf, this is usually due to virus/spyware. Besides using Spybot, Adaware, or any of the well know anti-spyware programs, you can also go to SystemInternals and download their free process explorer which should have no problems running. You can get it here:

http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/ProcessExplorer.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
Comment Utility
I'm currently installing Norton Systemworks 2006 (std, with NAV, GoBack, and Worm Protection activated), and running thru the LiveUpdate until I get an "all products are up-to-date" message - not yet!!!

NSW has found some spyware risks (high, medium, low) and I've removed them all.  

Will probably try either TM's Anti-Spyware or Webroot's SpySweeper online scans, once done updating and running afull scan with NAV.

ub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
Comment Utility
is there some place to restore taskman(.exe?) from?

ub
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:neutron7
Comment Utility
if you need to restore it you could try the windows XP  "system file checker"
please see this site for a description of how to use it
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
Comment Utility
MnF
>>ok try this
>>http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/163/

The HKCU did not have a policies tab/folder under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\

The HKCM did not have any DisableTaskMgr, so I created one and left the value as 0 - as to NOT disable the TaskManager.

Of course, there is no taskman(.exe??  see above notes) on this PC, so why would this work?!

ub
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gvlob earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try copying it from another PC. Otherwise, you can reinstall the OS. You can also do as I suggested and use the Process Explorer for system internals. It's better than task manager and it can be used as a replacement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
Comment Utility
to ALL:  Wow - I found a PrcView.exe (Symantec branded) that does a tree view of processes that seems to be the bee's knees.  upon right-clicking, the options include version, startup info, File properties, & Google search.  I can now see what svchost.exe is actually running.

back to the issue at hand - I haven't been able to restore <Ctrl-Alt-Del> or the "Task Manager" option when right-clicking the taskbar yet.  Would any SP2 .bin or .cat file have taskman (.exe or .ex_)?

 ub
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
Comment Utility
ok
i uploaded to you my taskman.exe file
http://www.uploading.com/files/EORNZA4J/TASKMAN.rar.html

unzip it then copy it to your windows folder

or you can do
sfc/scannow
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
Comment Utility
Thankyou Mnf and neutron7 - but I suggested this at the start of the question!

Read the posts - make sure you do not repeat suggestions! Read the rules!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
Comment Utility
To all -

So far, the Symantec process viewer [PrcView.exe] is the best I've seen.  However, I will give credit to  gvlob for the downloadable viewer, as well as the suggestion to copy it from another PC.

I've installed SpySweeper, and it identified some high risk items that have now been deleted.

Thanks all for your input.

ub

ps - a special mention to and235100 for the SFC/scannow suggestion - if only this PC had the system disks to draw from!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gvlob
Comment Utility
Thanks uglyboy703, by the way where did you get PrcView.exe from? I'd like to try it.
0