Solved

Create a setting to display 1366 x 768 screen resolution

Posted on 2006-11-06
8
3,654 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a Mobile Intel® 915 Express Chipset Family graphics driver, but none of the options for screen resolution are 1366 x 768.  Is there a way to add a custom screen resolution?
0
Comment
Question by:montpellier
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:montpellier
ID: 17881207
I've tried using the display on another machine, but once again, none of the modes are 1366 x 768.  (this time an Intel Integrated Graphics Controller)
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 17881222
Use PowerStrip http://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/ps.shtm to create custom resolutions that aren't available.  If the machine had it to begin with, the driver from the manufacturer should have it.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MarkWYnne
MarkWYnne earned 100 total points
ID: 17881386
This may also depend on the hardware. 1366 x 768 is a resolution of more recent plasma screens and some displays. It may be that your hardware is not capable to display such a resolution.

Though that wouldn't stop me from trying......good luck
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:My name is Mud
My name is Mud earned 100 total points
ID: 17881846
In Display properties... Settings "tab"... Advance "button"... Monitor "tab"... if box "hide modes that this monitor cannot display" is set... then guess you'll need a better monitor...
0
 

Author Comment

by:montpellier
ID: 17882582
The monitor states that it can do that resolution (1366 x 768) but the computer doesn't have any drivers (not even for Standard Monitor Types) that are that resolution.  I've looked on the LG site (LG 37LZ55 37" High Definition LCD TV) but there are no drivers...
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 17882729
Go for PowerStrip - I use it for my 1366x1024 projector.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ahmed_rishwan
ahmed_rishwan earned 100 total points
ID: 18027196
I would vote for the powerstripe too.. but be careful projector and monitor.. are two different things. monitors act more volatile to mismatched frequencies... but i heard that PowerStrip does stabilize it, but yet, you can never be too careful.
0