Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ping is not working

Posted on 2006-11-06
8
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
my LAN Setting is
Obtain IP address automatically
Obtain DNS Server automatically

Link Speed/Duplex mode is Selected 10 Half mode
Network Address is a 12 digit HexaDecimal Value

for browsing i had to set the LAN as follows
use a proxy server 10.0.0.30 and port 3128
bypass  proxy server for local is selected

interesting is i can browse internet, can download file too. but i can't get any response by pinging a site from command prompt. like ping yahoo.com or ping 192.168.1.23

why the ping is not working even though the connection is OK, and how to get rid of that. all r welcome to help.

~marchent~
0
Comment
Question by:marchent
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17881485
Is this on a business's network or your own?  For starters try going into the properties of your network connection and deselect IPv6 protocol.  That is what is giving the logn hex digit style ip address.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17881504
Also where is 10.0.0.30 - if that is a proxy sounds like part of a corporate network I assume, don't you have IT admins there ?!
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:marchent
ID: 17881638
its my home pc, and the internet provider did set the connection at my pc.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 800 total points
ID: 17881764
OK, try removing the IPv6 stuff but make a note of everything in ipconfig /all first in case you are somehow using it.  It could be you are through an ISP that blocks a load of stuff. If so not good but at least you are probably more secure!

Is your IP a 10.x.x.x one or 192.168.x.x one or a proper internet one.  If so presumably you have a home router there.

It could also down to somethign as simple as you have Norton internet security or other firewall package loaded that is blocking all your connections.

Steve
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:mikeleebrla
mikeleebrla earned 800 total points
ID: 17881929
>>why the ping is not working even though the connection is OK, and how to get rid of that. all r welcome to help
ping requries the ICMP protocol to be enabled throughout the entire network that you are trying to ping to.  your ISP might have ICMP blocked, or it could be on your own router.

it is perfectly normal to block the ICMP protocol and if it is blocked that would explain why you can get to sites such as www.yahoo.com but you can't ping them.

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17882343
True except many do PING... some basic troubleshooting would be a good idea, i.e. something like:

ping ownipaddress
ping router
ping dns servers
ping mail.yourisp.com
ping 158.43.128.1
ping www.yahoo.com

nslookup
server 158.43.128.1
www.yahoo.com.

Bet the IPv6 has got somethign to do with it mind.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17897335
So what fixed it BTW.  Thanks for the points

Steve
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:marchent
ID: 17897557
steve,
thx for ur further enquire. actually i wanted to know why its not working and how to fix that.

i talked with the connection provider, they will arranged a connection for me without proxy setting and unblock what  i need.

for any problem i'l ask u guys again ;) now let me see how can i help the other guys from other TA on EE:)

~marchent~
0