Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need a batch file quikly please

Posted on 2006-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
From Source to destination:

Source : L: Drive
Destination K: Drive

Logic:

1. Create a new directory on destination drive (K:)

2. Write files from L: to K: Drive

3. If file does not exist on K Drive copy it.

4. If file exists on K: Drive only copy file if Date is < than 18 Oct

5. If file exists on K: Drive do no write if Date = 18 Oct

6. If the date of file on K: Drive is the same Do not copy the file.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Nirmal Sharma
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Seelan Naidoo
ID: 17881860
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 17881936
Some clarification is needed.

Do you want to copy files from L:\ to K:\NewFolder based on which files already exist in K:\?
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 17882032
Shift-3,

yes please.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17883100
This script should do what you're asking.  Copy everything below the line into a text file with a .cmd extension.  Either place it in the same directory as robocopy.exe or place robocopy somewhere in the path.

Please test this before using it in a production environment.

---------------
@echo off
setlocal

REM The directory to copy files from
set Source=L:\

REM The directory to check files against
Set CheckAgainst=K:\

REM The directory to copy files to
Set Destination=K:\NewFolder

REM Exclude all files modified on or after this date
Set CheckDate=20061018

REM The command to compare file ages
set CheckAge=robocopy "%source%" "%checkagainst%" /minage:%checkdate% /L /NS /NC /NJH /NJS

for /F "tokens=* skip=2" %%G in ('%CheckAge%') do robocopy "%source%" "%destination%" "%%G" >NUL

endlocal
0