Solved

Deploy Software via GP

Posted on 2006-11-06
7
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi
I am trying to deploy software packages using group policy, I have created a new GPO and added the .msi files under computer configuration
I have linked the GPO to the OU for the client computers
Here is what I get, when the client computer starts the message "installing managed software with the name of the application"  briefly appears but no installation takes place any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:jedddd
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17881404
Are you sure no installation takes place?  Sounds very much like it is.

You may want to check under your Add New Programs button to see if there is anything there for the client to select :)

Otherwise, you may have had a silent install in which there is nothing added to the menu or desktop, but the program is there for use.  Have you checked the drive or the registry for its existence on the client?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jedddd
ID: 17881572
I have checked in all the usual places but no install, the package is deployed as assigned
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17881689
Have you added it to GPO from a UNC path or drive mapping (that will not work, you will need to re-add it by browsing to the UNC to the path the client computer can get to) and does the computer have access to this share and area, i.e. Everyone or Authenticated Users of Domain Computers group?

Steve
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jedddd
ID: 17882174
I added the programme to a network share and gave everyone access temporarily, then browsed to the .msi file from the GPO
ie d:\folder\software\*.msi
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 125 total points
ID: 17882363
OK then that is why it didn't work as the computer does not have any drive mappings, just the user and the user hasn't logged in yet.  Try re-adding it as a new entry in GPO and this time in the Open dialig box to add the msi type \\server\share and browse to it from there. Make sure the share and NTFS permissions include Authenticated Users or Everyone or Domain Computers (or whatever group your computers are in) with Read Access at least.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedddd
ID: 17883280
That was the problem works great now

Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17884321
No problem. Got me the first time!

Steve
0