?
Solved

How can you draw using gdi on the screen instead of a control ?

Posted on 2006-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23

I want to draw some lines on a panel, but the lines always appear behind any of the controls on the panel.
I want to be able to draw over the controls (if possible) ?

thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:Kinger247
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17881388
Well, the most direct thing I can think is to draw on a control that sits on top of the controls, perhaps with a transparent background?  If you draw on, say, the form background, .NET is pretty smart about showing and hiding things based on where controls are.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 17881601
You can draw on the desktop itself:

    Private Declare Function GetDesktopWindow Lib "user32" () As IntPtr
    Private Declare Function GetWindowDC Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As IntPtr) As IntPtr
    Private Declare Function ReleaseDC Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As IntPtr, ByVal hdc As Integer) As Integer

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim desktopHwnd As IntPtr = GetDesktopWindow()
        Dim desktopHdc As IntPtr = GetWindowDC(desktopHwnd)
        Dim g As Graphics = Graphics.FromHdc(desktopHdc)

        ' draw with "g" here...
        ' (Remember to use SCREEN coordinates)

        g.Dispose()
        ReleaseDC(desktopHwnd, desktopHdc)
    End Sub
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17881654
How do you clear any drawings if they're being moved ?
So on a control you would invalidate. But how can you do that to a screen ?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 17881693
If you are drawing directly above your form then you can refresh the form and that will "erase" the desktop because the form redraws itself.

If you want a more targeted refresh then use the Invalidate() method:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/8bk29t0f(VS.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17881715
Looks like I have some work to do .. ;)
Thanks Idle_Mind.
0