Solved

set breakpoint before starting tomcat

Posted on 2006-11-06
8
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,
I want to be able to set a breakpoint before starting tomcat so that i can debug some NullPointerException that i am getting.
what can i do this in order to make the breakpoint visible?
0
Comment
Question by:komlaaa
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:komlaaa
Comment Utility
HOW COME IT IS TAKING SO LONG TO GET A FEEDBACK FROM EXPERTS ON THIS WEBSITE NOW. WE ARE PAYING SOME FEE TO GET HEPED OUT
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jaggernat
Comment Utility
>>>what can i do this in order to make the breakpoint visible?

Are you using an IDE tool ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:komlaaa
Comment Utility
IDE= Eclipse,Tomcat webserver
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jaggernat earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
in your java class, all you have to do is double click on the code where you want to set a break point(on the left side).
 (make sure you see a grey dot when you double click),
then stop the server and restart the server in DEBUG mode.

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:boonleng
boonleng earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
You can also refer to Eclipse Help.
http://help.eclipse.org/help32/index.jsp?topic=/org.eclipse.jdt.doc.user/concepts/cbrkpnts.htm

ps: All the experts, administrators, moderators and page editors are members who volunteer their time to resolve questions and various issues that come up at EE, none of them get paid. There are times where none of the experts are available, this may due to different time frame (like me and David are at South East Asia), or may be busy on thier own work or ...etc. But all the experts at EE will try their best to help solving the questions. Hope you understand. :)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
Kuldeepchaturvedi earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with Boonleng & the ALL CAPS was uncalled for..
0