?
Solved

manipulating text

Posted on 2006-11-06
11
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
109290511122555        *****WORKORDR1              NO
2Amount Charged  $6.00  

109290511122555        *****WORKORDR2              NO
2Amount Charged  $12.00  


109290511122555        *****WORKORDR3              NO
2Amount Charged  $14.00  


I have a text file with records similiar to the records above. I need to loop through the records and move the
dollar amount from line 2 and place it next to WORKORDR% in line 1. Does anyone know how I can accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:earngreen
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fullcontact
ID: 17881612
I would create a new file.

Read the source file 2 lines at a time (checking for blank lines and ignoring them)
Rebuild the new string as required, then output to the new file.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:danaseaman
ID: 17882479
Try this solution using Split and Join:

Option Explicit

Private Sub Command1_Click()
   Dim FF         As Integer
   Dim Length     As Long
   Dim sText      As String
   Dim vSplit()   As String
   Dim NewArray() As String
   Dim NewJoin    As String
   Dim lNewCount  As Long
   Dim pos        As Long
   Dim i          As Long
   
   FF = FreeFile
   Open App.Path & "/WorkOrder.txt" For Input As #FF
   Length = LOF(FF)
   sText = Input$(Length, FF)
   Close FF
   vSplit = Split(sText, vbCrLf)
   Debug.Print "UBound(vSplit)", UBound(vSplit)
   For i = 0 To UBound(vSplit)
      pos = InStr(vSplit(i), "$")
      If pos Then
         vSplit(i - 1) = vSplit(i - 1) & " " & Mid$(vSplit(i), pos)
         If lNewCount Then
            ReDim Preserve NewArray(lNewCount)
         Else
            ReDim NewArray(0)
         End If
         NewArray(lNewCount) = vSplit(i - 1)
         lNewCount = lNewCount + 1
         Debug.Print vSplit(i - 1)
      End If
   Next
   NewJoin = Join(NewArray, vbCrLf)
   FF = FreeFile
   Open App.Path & "/WorkOrderNew.txt" For Output As #FF
   Print #FF, NewJoin
   Close FF
End Sub

 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 17887289
@ earngreen

You need the new file content like this ?
========================

109290511122555        *****WORKORDR1 $6.00
109290511122555        *****WORKORDR2 $12.00  
109290511122555        *****WORKORDR3 $14.00
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:earngreen
ID: 17891236
I need the new file to look like this

109290511122555        *****WORKORDR16.00             NO
2Amount Charged  $6.00  

109290511122555        *****WORKORDR212.00           NO
2Amount Charged  $12.00


109290511122555        *****WORKORDR314.00           NO
2Amount Charged  $14.00
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:danaseaman
ID: 17891510
Option Explicit

Private Sub Command1_Click()
   Dim FF         As Integer
   Dim Length     As Long
   Dim sText      As String
   Dim vSplit()   As String
   Dim sValue     As String
   Dim pos        As Long
   Dim i          As Long
   Dim j          As Long
   
   FF = FreeFile
   Open App.Path & "/WorkOrder.txt" For Input As #FF
   Length = LOF(FF)
   sText = Input$(Length, FF)
   Close FF
   vSplit = Split(sText, vbCrLf)
   For i = 0 To UBound(vSplit)
      pos = InStr(vSplit(i), "$")
      If pos Then
         sValue = FormatNumber$(Val(Mid$(vSplit(i), pos + 1)), 2)
         pos = InStr(vSplit(i - 1), "WORKORDR") + 7
         If pos Then
            For j = pos To Len(vSplit(i - 1))
               If Mid$(vSplit(i - 1), j, 1) = " " Then
                  vSplit(i - 1) = Left$(vSplit(i - 1), j) & _
                     sValue & Mid$(vSplit(i - 1), j + 1)
                  Exit For
               End If
            Next
         End If
      End If
   Next
   For i = 0 To UBound(vSplit)
      Debug.Print vSplit(i)
   Next
   sText = Join(vSplit, vbCrLf)
   FF = FreeFile
   Open App.Path & "/WorkOrderNew.txt" For Output As #FF
   Print #FF, sText
   Close FF
End Sub



0
 

Author Comment

by:earngreen
ID: 17892172
danaseaman
 Your code is similiar to what i need but the dollar amount may vary and I am not sure if your code would do the job. i have the following code that i have used in the past to get the position of dollor amount. it will always lie in position 18. Would there be a way to call this value in your code and append it to the WORKORDR3 field.

109290511122555        *****WORKORDR3              NO
2Amount Charged  $14.00  


Public Sub GetValue()
            If Left(OutRec, 1) = "2" Then
            X = Mid(OutRec, 18)
            X = Left(X, InStr(1, X, " ") - 0)
            MinValue = Val(X)
        End If
End Sub

0
 

Author Comment

by:earngreen
ID: 17902156
danaseaman

With your code instead of looking for the $ is there a way to look for that position on line two?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
danaseaman earned 2000 total points
ID: 17902380
Option Explicit

Private Sub Command1_Click()
   Dim FF         As Integer
   Dim Length     As Long
   Dim sText      As String
   Dim vSplit()   As String
   Dim sValue     As String
   Dim pos        As Long
   Dim i          As Long
   Dim j          As Long
   
   FF = FreeFile
   Open App.Path & "/WorkOrder.txt" For Input As #FF
   Length = LOF(FF)
   sText = Input$(Length, FF)
   Close FF
   vSplit = Split(sText, vbCrLf)
   For i = 0 To UBound(vSplit)
      If Left$(vSplit(i), 1) = "2" Then
         sValue = FormatNumber$(Val(Mid$(vSplit(i), 19)), 2)
         pos = InStr(vSplit(i - 1), "WORKORDR") + 7
         If pos Then
            For j = pos To Len(vSplit(i - 1))
               If Mid$(vSplit(i - 1), j, 1) = " " Then
                  vSplit(i - 1) = Left$(vSplit(i - 1), j) & _
                     sValue & Mid$(vSplit(i - 1), j + 1)
                  Exit For
               End If
            Next
         End If
      End If
   Next
   For i = 0 To UBound(vSplit)
      Debug.Print vSplit(i)
   Next
   sText = Join(vSplit, vbCrLf)
   FF = FreeFile
   Open App.Path & "/WorkOrderNew.txt" For Output As #FF
   Print #FF, sText
   Close FF
End Sub


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 17904286
@ earngreen , try this

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim sFileContent As String
Dim sNewFileContent As String
    sFileContent = "109290511122555        *****WORKORDR1              NO" & _
        vbCrLf & "2Amount Charged  $6.00" & _
        vbCrLf & "109290511122555        *****WORKORDR2              NO" & _
        vbCrLf & "2Amount Charged  $12.00" & _
        vbCrLf & "109290511122555        *****WORKORDR3              NO" & _
        vbCrLf & "2Amount Charged  $14.00"
    sNewFileContent = ExtractContent(sFileContent)
    MsgBox sNewFileContent '<---- Save this to new file
End Sub
Private Function ExtractContent(FileContent As String) As String
Dim oReg As New RegExp
Dim oMat, oMCol
Dim sResult As String
    Set oReg = CreateObject("VBScript.RegExp")
    oReg.IgnoreCase = True
    oReg.Global = True
    sResult = vbCrLf & FileContent & vbCrLf
    oReg.Pattern = "(\n\d+[ \t]+\*{5}WORKORDR\d+)([ \t]+NO\r\n\d+Amount Charged[ \t]+\$)(\d+\.\d+)([ \t]*\r)"
    Set oMCol = oReg.Execute(vbCrLf & FileContent & vbCrLf)
    For Each oMat In oMCol
        sResult = Replace(sResult, oMat.Value, oReg.Replace(oMat.Value, "$1$3$2$3$4"))
    Next
    sResult = Left(sResult, Len(sResult) - 2)  'Removing vbCrLf
    sResult = Right(sResult, Len(sResult) - 2) 'Removing vbCrLf
    ExtractContent = sResult
    Set oReg = Nothing
End Function
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 17904458
Change this line
>>Dim oReg As New RegExp
to
Dim oReg
0
 

Author Comment

by:earngreen
ID: 17906672
danaseaman

That worked great!

Thanks a lot for the help!
0