Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Difference between BDS2006 and Turbo

Posted on 2006-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
What's the diffrerence between a Delphi Win32 VCL project made with Delphi 2006 and Turbo Delphi 2006 Pro ? Does the available objects are the same ? Any language differences ?
0
Comment
Question by:mychel_normandeau
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 17881462
as far as i'm cncerned biggest difference is that in turbo delphi you cannot install new/custom components

ziolko.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mychel_normandeau
ID: 17881561
In the free version you can't but in the Pro version you can...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 17886906
Lastly, you can only install and run one of the Turbos. You can't have Delphi and Delphi .Net or C++ and Delphi.

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:mychel_normandeau
ID: 17889174
Anything else ?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Johnjces earned 225 total points
ID: 17891589
That's about it! I use it, the .Net version for some ASPX stuff I had to do! Free was great!

JJ
0