Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 and IIS 5.0 - FTP transer errors

Posted on 2006-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have setup Windows 2000 sp4 and IIS 5.0 to allow FTP transfers to our server.
I have set the IIS Directory Security to be set to Deny Access, and then I have
specified the IP addresses of those I will allow in.
Out of 25 IP addresses I have entered, they work except for 4.
These 4 are getting the following error.
"FTP Server Could Not Create A Client Worker Thread For User At Host"

0
Comment
Question by:phstechsrv
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RubenvdLinden earned 2000 total points
ID: 17881920
I once read an article on this problem:

http://www.chicagotech.net/msapps/ftp1.htm

It's exactly the situation you describe. I hope the solution from this article will work for you.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17881924
Do you have a maximum amount of FTP users who can connect simultaneously ?

have you double checked the IP addresses ?
DHCP can cause  IP address changes. Best to use DNS where possible.

Could it be that these people have FTP blocked locally via a firewall somewhere ?

I hope this helps !
0