Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outer Join Showing Too Many Records

Posted on 2006-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am working with a query that joins two tables with an outer join

Table 1 has 9174 records.  When I join Table 1 to Table 2 with an outer join (inlude ALL records from table 1 and only those records from table 2 where the joined fields are equal)

For some reason when I run the query i get 9187 records back. (I should only be getting 9174 records back based on how I setup the query)


Any thoughts?

Thanks

Cory
0
Comment
Question by:cstraim
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Simon Ball
ID: 17881667
how many do you get back with an inner join, and how many records are there in table 2?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jefftwilley earned 1000 total points
ID: 17881819
you've got 13 duplicate values in the field that you're joining...in table 2
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstraim
ID: 17885053
Thank you ..i did a comparison and saw that there were duplicates I was unaware of.  Thanks for your help.  I should have comared the tables to begin with!!

Cory
0