Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Datatable - Appending Rows

Posted on 2006-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23

Hi there, how would you add a row to a datatable?

I have a look up table with id and description columns.  On loading into VB I want to load data to a combo box, however I want to add another few rows only specific to certain screens in the app.

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:DavidGreenfield
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ChadMarsh
ID: 17881867
Hi David,
Just wanting to clairify you question. Do you want these rows to exist in the database, the datatable, or just the combo box?
Chad
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidGreenfield
ID: 17882007
just the combo box thanks, but I am setting the datasource to be a table from a database!  The data I want to add are just options for a given form where I do some processing based on the selection.  Only relevant in the particular form loaded and as other systems are using the same look up tables I didn't want to start putting data specific to my app into the database.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ChadMarsh earned 1800 total points
ID: 17882352
Since you are binding to a datasoure, I would do it this way.
Dim t as DataTable = your datasource
with t
  Dim r as DataRow
   r= t.NewRow
   r("id") = your new id
   r("description") = your description
  .Rows.Add(r)
End With
combobox.datasource = t
combobox.DisplayMember = "description"
combobox.ValueMember = "id"

Hope this helps
Chad
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:vsvb
vsvb earned 200 total points
ID: 17884482
This is suppose your code for connect your database

Function DatasetGetDB() as dataset

        Dim loConnection As SqlConnection
        Dim constr As String = "Data Source=XXX;Initial Catalog=Testing;Integrated Security=SSPI;"
        loConnection = New SqlConnection(constr) '"Persist Security Info=False;Integrated Security=SSPI;database=northwind;server=(Datasqldev);Connect    Timeout=30")
        loConnection.Open()

        Dim loCommand As SqlCommand
        Dim loResult As New DataSet
        Dim loAdapter As SqlDataAdapter
        loCommand = New SqlCommand("select * from mytablename", loConnection)
        loCommand.CommandType = CommandType.Text
        loAdapter = New SqlDataAdapter(loCommand)
        loAdapter.Fill(loResult, "tablename")
        DatasetGetDB= loResult

End Funciton

Now you are getting this dataset with DatasetGetDB.table("mytablename")
But now you want some more row okay
the code is like this

Dim dtrow as datarow
dtrow = DatasetGetDB.table("mytablename").NewRow
With dtrow
    .item(0) ="lækæl"
....
...
...
End with
DatasetGetDB.table("mytablename").Addnew
DatasetGetDB.table("mytablename").Rows.Add(dtrow)

now you use this ...DatasetGetDB.table("mytablename") with added row
-













0