Solved

Vertias Backup Exec V10 SBS - Media is not showing up.

Posted on 2006-11-06
13
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have tried reinstalling drivers for the Tape Device as well as update Veritas to no avail.  I get the fololowing error in the Windows event log:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Backup Exec
Event Category:      Devices
Event ID:      33152
Date:            06/11/2006
Time:            15:58:13
User:            N/A
Computer:      SBS2003
Description:
Adamm Mover Error: Unload Status Failure!
Error = ERROR_IO_DEVICE
Drive = "Seagate 1"
    {2BC3CAB2-DDBC-48C1-B0BC-ED65434392E5}
Media = ""
    {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}
Read Mode: SingleBlock(0), ScsiPass(0)
Write Mode: SingleBlock(0), ScsiPass(0)
0
Comment
Question by:Powerhousecomputing
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 17881926
What hardware are you using? What Tape/Disk, what are they connected to etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 17881960
It is an Internal  Seagate IDE Drive using stt20000a.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tmtroutman
ID: 17882044
Try updating the firmware on your tape drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 17882240
where do I get it from?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tmtroutman
tmtroutman earned 125 total points
ID: 17882350
Try this, it may suggest firmware updates, if needed.

http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/asp/tools/en/

Also, try using the drivers supplied by Veritas instead of anything else.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 125 total points
ID: 17883415
http://support.veritas.com/docs/255501  may apply but it's rather long.

First I would make sure it's the supported version of 10.0 (5520) rather than the unsupported version (5484) that came out on CD, then run tapeinst and uninstall all drivers, then apply the latest driver release if you can find it.

Veritas download centre just went downhill, you can't filter for driver, install, etc now, just get the whole lot so there's 9 pages to search through and you'll probably come across the older drivers than the newer ones first since they only pushed the website downgrade this weekend, it's probably at http://www.symantec.com/enterprise/support/downloads.jsp?pid=15047 somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 17888130
they have 5484 - what can I do about that?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17888229
Supported version is at http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/277181.htm, uninstall/reinstall ought to preserve settings as long as you chose not to remove everything but if there's only a couple of servers being backed up it ought to be fairly simple to recreate the jobs anyway.

Also a servicepack and a few updates required, http://support.veritas.com/docs/277179 although Veritas update will direct you to the required updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 17888358
can I install over the top or do I need to reinstall?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17888401
I'm not sure, why not try it. You can also test the hardware with ntbackup since it uses the same format as Backup Exec (except the system state backup is different).
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:joshmdill
joshmdill earned 125 total points
ID: 17889493
Had the tape drive been working with Veritas until recently or is this a new installation of Backup Exec with this device?  I found someone with a similar error on the veritas forums: http://forums.veritas.com/discussions/message.jspa?messageID=4387284

Different tape drive, but similar symptoms.  They came to the conclusion that the problem was hardware related.

I'd suggest, as andyalder said, attempt to run a backup using Microsoft backup (start -> programs -> accessories -> System Tools -> Backup) and see if it works.  Its a good way to test the hardware.
0