Solved

MSSQL ORDER BY CLAUSE

Posted on 2006-11-06
6
2,353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Here is my query.

select field_a, field_b, field_c, field_d from table_abc
order by field_b, field_c,
   CASE field_a
  WHEN 'D' THEN 1
  WHEN' N' THEN 2
  WHEN 'C' THEN 3
 else 99 END ASC

That is very straight forward. The tricky part is field_d. (field_d is a date type)

If field_a is 'D', I want to sort it by  DESC.
Otherwise, I want to sort it by ASC.

I tried
select field_a, field_b, field_c, field_d from table_abc
order by field_b, field_c,
   CASE field_a
  WHEN 'D' THEN 1
  WHEN' N' THEN 2
  WHEN 'C' THEN 3
 else 99 END ASC,
   CASE field_a
   WHEN 'D' THEN field_d DESC
  ELSE field_d ASC END

But I got a syntax error.

Any idea?

thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:vijitc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 250 total points
ID: 17881826
select field_a, field_b, field_c, field_d from table_abc
order by field_b, field_c,
   CASE field_a
  WHEN 'D' THEN 1
  WHEN' N' THEN 2
  WHEN 'C' THEN 3
 else 99 END ASC,
   CASE field_a WHEN 'D' THEN field_d ELSE NULL END DESC,
   CASE field_a WHEN 'D' THEN NULL ELSE field_d END ASC
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:muzzy2003
ID: 17881833
Try something like this:

select field_a, field_b, field_c, field_d from table_abc
order by field_b, field_c,
   CASE field_a
  WHEN 'D' THEN 1
  WHEN' N' THEN 2
  WHEN 'C' THEN 3
 else 99 END ASC,
CASE when field_a = 'D' then field_d else '' end desc,
CASE when field_a = 'D' then '' else field_d end asc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:muzzy2003
ID: 17882025
Oooh. By seconds! Drat!
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:vijitc
ID: 17882319
Thank you for both angelIII and muzzy2003.
How to do same query in oracle?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:muzzy2003
ID: 17882358
Oracle's case statement has pretty much the same syntax, I think. Try exactly the same thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vijitc
ID: 17882411
muzzy2003, You are correct. The same query works in oracle. Thank you.
0