Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

REM Line More defined

Posted on 2006-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I am writing a batch file and don't like the REM line set out from the path name.  I would like the REM line to be more like a Title or Explaination of a Process so that it is real clear to the user what it is doing.  How can I accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:tedpenner
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stekman99
ID: 17881904
Here is a good rescource:
http://labmice.techtarget.com/articles/batchcmds.htm

Show me what you have and what you really want to do I will try help you.

Cheers,
Stefan
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 17881921
Can you provide an example of what you are referring to?

I use REM lines to comment my code all the time.

I usually start them with ...
REM ***

for ease of reading I also usually enter them all in caps ... makes them stand out more amounst the code

For a title, you can make a box ...
REM ***********************************************
REM ***                                                                                  ***
REM ***                   TITLE GOES HERE                                     ***
REM ***                                                                                  ***
REM ***********************************************

Get ceative  :)

Let me know if you want something more specific.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Eagle6990 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17882943
REM is just a Remark line to keep the code looking good and well documented. If you are wanting to update the window about the process you can use the ECHO statement.  So in your batch file you can do

Echo Starting install of Winzip

And that line will appear in the black command prompt box while it is running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedpenner
ID: 17883380
Now that's what I was after!

Ok now using echo, suppose I want to hide other parts of the script.  Can I selectively hide other items that would appear in the DOS window when the user runs the script?

On another note:
Scanstate and Loadstate have a cool feature whereby you get a cute litle turning icon (much like an hourglass) as the script progresses.  You also get a message that says 3 minutes remaining or whatever that appears to be accurate.  I would like to show those items.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 17885085
Yep, just turn echo off and on as needed.
http://www.ss64.com/nt/echo.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 17889135
Start your batch file with
@Echo Off

This will stop the displaying of the commands as the execute.
Then when you put in a specific echo statement it will be displayed in the command window.

So ...

@echo off
set var1=value1
set var2=value2
Echo.
Echo This is a test display line.
Echo.
Echo The word echo with a period after it forces a blank line
Echo.
0