[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET(VB) - No vertical scroll in multiline textbox

Posted on 2006-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,432 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Is there a way to have a multiline text box without the vertical scrollbar?
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Miller
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 2000 total points
ID: 17882117
In which browser - borwsers render it differently.

You can use cascading stylesheets on that text box to control the display:

style="overflow: hidden;"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ethoths
ID: 17882187
It should be possible to set a style atribute to remove it...

myTextBox.Style.Add("overflow", "hidden") or what ever effect you want.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ethoths
ID: 17882203
Sorry mrichmon crossed posts wioth you.

My suggestion is that same as mrichmon exept I do it in the code behind rather than declaratively.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 17884479
No problem :o)
0