Solved

backup and resore the dns server from window 2000 server to windows 2003 server

Posted on 2006-11-06
7
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

 I have my DNS server on the internet on Win2000 server. I want to backup my DNS server and all the records
and restore on my new windows 2003 server, we just install our new windows 2003 server in dedicated hosting

plz suggest the  how i can do it

Regards,
Naresh



0
Comment
Question by:nareshver
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 17882213
I presume this isn't AD and an AD integrated zone in which case it will go with installing AD on the new machine.  You can get the zone files from c:\windows\system32\dns\*.dns and transfer them to get all your records over.  You then need to install a new forward or reverse lookup zone as appropriate for each and point it at the *.dns file you have copied over into the same dir on your new server.  Configure any forwarders or other setting on DNS and job done.

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17882246
MS suggest using zone transfer by making a secondary which is another way to do it... personally I'd copy the file if the servers were being switched over and the old one being pensioned off.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323383

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17884587
simplest solution has already been mentioned....just promote the server to a DC and let replication deal with it for you
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17884813
True.  Kinda assumed not a DC as otherwise there is a lot more to worry about such as changing the schema for the 2003 server etc.  I assume it from Q it is a hosted server at an ISP.

nareshver , any feedback yet?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17885039
It doesn't need to be a DC.  It should replicate to a non-DC DNS installation as well as long as it's a member of the domain and registered with DNS correctly.



0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17885049
Barring that, zone transfers are one method.

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17956203
I hate crap grades and no feedback...
0