Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ACL issue.

Posted on 2006-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have user complains that she can't forward a form after she finished filling up. Here is the scenario.

There are three forms in lotus notes database. each user fill one form and forward to mangers for approval. They have access to fill the form but can't forward. Is there any problem with the ACL. I am very new to lotus and need some help the ACL.  
0
Comment
Question by:ittek101
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17882652
They should have author access, and Tat should probably suffice.

If not test by putting one with Editor acces and see if this resolves it.

Are there any issues with Location Docs.

If a location doc is not set up properly - and pointing to the actual mail fle, then there can be forwarding isues.

can they Forward mail from their normal Email ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 500 total points
ID: 17883764
Is there a field "$KeepPrivate" available on the document ate the time of forwarding? It is involved in restricting printing, copying and A.F.A.I.K. forwarding.
0