Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email a csv file from a form

Posted on 2006-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a form created in ColdFusion. I am emailing the results of the form. All is working great. I need to add a function that will also allow me to email the form fields to a specied user in a csv format. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:aspiegel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:danrosenthal
ID: 17883014
How about writing the results to a file and attaching the file to the email using CFMAILPARAM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspiegel
ID: 17884246
What is the best way to write an excel file(csv) and also still email the form to the user?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:danrosenthal
ID: 17884277
I would start with <CFFILE>

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
usachrisk1983 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17895109
Use CFFILE with an ACTION of WRITE to put the data you need into a file.  Keep the file outside of the public website, if possible -- you can probably use the temporary directory for this.  Then, just use CFMAIAL with the CFMAILPARAM tag nested inside to mail the file to the user.  I would recommend not deleting the file immediately, since depending on your CF mail spool settings, you may end up deleting the file before the mail server is able to grab it to send out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspiegel
ID: 17899080
That worked great. Thanks for your help.
0