Solved

transfer files using FTP

Posted on 2006-11-06
11
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Dear experts

I have two machines , Machine A and Machine B. From Machine A , I have to transfer a file in a directory  of Machine B.
I am using FTP Server in machine B. Any ideas  how I can do that?

Do i need to use Java or can i use some FTP commands to get the job done?


Thanks
J
0
Comment
Question by:jaggernat
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17882141
>>Do i need to use Java or can i use some FTP commands to get the job done?

That depends on a lot of things. Are the machines on the same network? If they are, you don't necessarily need FTP
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17882166
You can use jakarta commons-net to do ftp opertions

http://jakarta.apache.org/commons/net
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 17882183
yes , i can access directories of Machine B in Machine A (they are in network)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17882224
Just copy them directly then


File remote = new File("\\\\servername\\sharename\\filename");

Write in the normal way
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 17882261
any idea whats the FTP command to copy the file from Machine A to Machine B ?

thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17882281
put
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17882282
(But as i said, you shouldn't need FTP)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ajay-Singh
Ajay-Singh earned 100 total points
ID: 17882289
> any idea whats the FTP command to copy the file from Machine A t
checkout this: http://wiki.apache.org/jakarta-commons/Net/FrequentlyAskedQuestions
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 250 total points
ID: 17882334
For simply putting a file you don't need a special API. You can use


       URL ftp = new URL("ftp://username:password@69.194.83.97/asdsa.txt");
       URLConnection conn = ftp.openConnection();
       conn.setDoOutput(true);
       PrintWriter out = new PrintWriter(conn.getOutputStream());
       out.println("How's that");
       out.println("krupini?");
       out.close();
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 17882642
thanks guys, let me see whats the appropriate solution and i'll get right back..
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18001457
:-)
0