Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hiding a Navigational Bar

Posted on 2006-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi guys,

How do you hide a Navigational Bar on a regular form? I know how to do this on a subform, but that method doesn't seem to apply to a regular form. Any ideas?

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:Cyber-Drugs
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 800 total points
ID: 17882172
You mean the record navigation buttons?  
Set that property in the form's design to "no"
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1200 total points
ID: 17882176
In Form Design, click on the little grey box in upper left of form, then right-click:Properties
Click on Format tab, set Navigation Buttons property to No.
Save, close, reopen.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cyber-Drugs
ID: 17882193
DOH!

Seems I was selecting the "Detail" rather than the actual form...

Cheers mbizup!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cyber-Drugs
ID: 17882195
* and jimhorn
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17882201
Dont forget the record selectors as well (just in case u aint done that already)
and ensure the views, only form view is allowed, if u right click on the title bar when form is open, u can go into DataSheet view!!!
0