Solved

Inbox emails be automatcally moved to Deleted Items folder

Posted on 2006-11-06
11
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am using Outlook 2003 on my work PC getting email from an Exchange 2003 server.

I'm  having the problem with the email going to my "Deleted Items" folder.  This morning I checked the deleted items folder and cleaned it out so that there were no messages in there.  I was just looking for an email message I received today so that I could respond to it.  I could not find it in my Inbox, so I checked the "Deleted Items" folder and found it there.  
 
In fact, at this moment there are 36 messages in my "Deleted Items" folder.  5 messages are legitimate "deleted" items.  The other 31 messages are valid and good email messages that I received today and a few from yesterday.  Some I responded to this morning, an hour or so ago, but now the messages are in the "Deleted Items" folder --- and they should not be.

Steps taken already to try to fix:
1. Turned off all Rules in Outlook
2. Created new Outlook Profile
3. Changed email password
4. Updated Anti virus to Symantec 10.1.5 version

Thank you for your Help,

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:guyriso
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
Comment Utility
Try starting outlook with /cleanrules

Go to run menu and type outlook.exe /cleanrules and then check.

Cleanrules switch Starts Outlook and deletes client- and server-based rules.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
Comment Utility
Wow! I learned something today!
0
 

Author Comment

by:guyriso
Comment Utility
Thank you amaheshwari. I will test this out and let you know how it turns out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guyriso
Comment Utility
Hello again. I performed the OUTLOOK.EXE /cleanrules startup which did delete all the Outlook rules but the problem still persists.

I'm still having the same problem with mail being sent to my "Deleted Items" folder.  It's mail from yesterday (11/07).  Some mail that was read, other mail I had not read.  This is very strange.....
 
So, I guess we're still dealing with an "Unsolved Mystery".

Hopefully I can find a solution to this ongoing problem. Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
Comment Utility
Does this happen when you using OWA instead of Outlook? If so, then it is server side rules (or something else) causing the effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guyriso
Comment Utility
It happens when I'm away and when I'm in the office.  It doesn't matter how I am accessing the email system.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
Comment Utility
Did you delete the rules or just disable them? server side rules carry over from profile to profile and OWA. I would delete them all before ruling out the rules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guyriso
Comment Utility
All the rules have been deleted. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Spear earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Are there any event sinks running? How about the junk mail filter? Do you have a Treo, blackberry, or some other device that could be moving the messages?

Without rules or any of the above, I can't think of any other way to do whats being done. Unless someone else is reading your mail and doing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guyriso
Comment Utility
It's the Blackberry!!!!  When I selected the new delete messages option "On Mailbox & Handheld" to delete a couple of messages from my email account, after a few minutes passed, I checked my email and discovered that those two messages are now in my "Deleted Items" folder.  However, when I used the delete messages "On Handheld" option, the messages remained in my  Outlook inbox!!

Thank you very much for all your help.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
Comment Utility
We disabled that delete messages on mailbox option with our BES just because of this issue. Had to wipe out some cobwebs as that was sometime ago.

Glad to help!
0