Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

turning off SQLNET trace at the server and client side

Posted on 2006-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,861 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Can someone provide me with instructions on how to turn of SQLNET tracing on the server and on the client.

0
Comment
Question by:cat200757
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Stanley earned 672 total points
ID: 17882520
if client session is tracing: do this from individual session:

SQL> alter session set sql_trace=false;



or as sys user to stop session from tracing:

sql> exec sys.dbms_support.stop_trace_in_session(SID, serial#);



for server

if instance was started using spfile then:
sql> alter system set sql_trace=false scope=spfile;
sql> shutdown immediate
sql> startup open

if instance was started using pfile then:
alter sql_trace parameter in init.ora file to 'sql_trace=false'
sql> shutdown immediate
sql> startup open

good luck,
daniels
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Kwan
Peter Kwan earned 664 total points
ID: 17882530
client side:

set in the sqlnet.ora:
trace_level_client = OFF
or
just remove the line

server side:
remove the line in sqlnet.ora:
trace_level_server=xxxx
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 664 total points
ID: 17883954
If it really is SQL*Net tracing, then pkwan is correct.  This is controlled by the sqlnet.ora files on the client and server.  So, you need to either remove the "trace level..." line, or set the value to: OFF in the sqlnet.ora files, then stop and restart the listener and the client connections.

Or if it is really SQL tracing, then drs66's suggestions should do the job for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20296232
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0