Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MDI form questions

Posted on 2006-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
150 points are given to the answer if each of these related questions:

1) I have an About form, I want to always appear in the center of the MDI parent form, and as long as it is visible, I want the other forms to not be clickable (Just like the way you can't focus to the main window of Word when you have a dialog box open.) Is this possible?
2) I have a menu item in the parent form, which calls Show() method of one of the child forms. I want to add a functionality, so that, when that menu item is clicked and the child form is minimized, it restores the child window.
0
Comment
Question by:huji
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
ID: 17882292
I found the answer to the second part. all 300 points will go to the first one.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kinger247 earned 1200 total points
ID: 17882478
1)

        Dim About As New frmAbout
        About.ShowDialog()
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 17882689
The complete answer for question 1 is

        Dim About As New frmAbout
        About StartPosition = FormStartPosition.CenterParent
        About .ShowDialog()

Fernando
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 17882708
Sorry forget a dot and had a extra space in my last post.

        Dim About As New frmAbout
        About.StartPosition = FormStartPosition.CenterParent
        About.ShowDialog()

Fernando
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
ID: 17882742
Thanks to both, and I had to give the points to the faster answer. Please follow me here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/VB_DOT_NET/Q_22050596.html
0