Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

an error was detected on device \device\harddisk0 during a paging operation

Posted on 2006-11-06
13
Medium Priority
?
1,212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I keep getting an error on one of my servers its a "Warning" ing Event Viewers system log.
Type = Warning
Source = Disk
Category = None
Event = 51
User = N/A
Computer = local Server name

error is "an error was detected on device \device\harddisk0 during a paging operation" and i get about 7 - 8 errors per second. this has been going on for a couple of weeks now.

the server is a Termanal server running some local Database apps and the error stops if no one is loged in remotley.

while errors are coming though you can not run a scand disk it errors saying drive not found but you can go to the drive and look at all data.  once everyone is off or just afer a reboot you can scan and get no errors at all.

i think this must be a software error creating this problem but i am a bit stumped on where to look could anyone help?

Thanks

Duke
0
Comment
Question by:Duke01
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17882298
If possible use another HD or partition for your pagefile. Delete the one you have now and create a new one. Then check if the error is still there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Duke01
ID: 17882557
i have the hard drive setup with mirroring and the following partions
c: (system) 30gb  with 26gb free
d: (apps) 30gb with 26gb free
e: (data) 74gb with 59gb free
f: (swap) 5gb with 982mb free  

the paging file is setup on f: with the following settings
Initial size 4000mb
max size 4982mb

I have 2GB Ram in the server

where would you suggest i put the file?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17882918
The first partition is always the fastest, so stick it in there.  Use Disk Management to see which partition is first, if you don't remember.  Your swap partition should always be the first or second one created, not the last.  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17882969
What type of disks?SCSI,IDE?

What type of controller?
HW RAID or software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Duke01
ID: 17883020
SCSI hardware Raid. IBM server
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 17883744
For testing put it anywhere except where it is now (f:\). Another thing I'd not do, is set the swap file like you have with min unequal to max. size. It is better to set both min and max to the same size.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:yessirnosir
ID: 17895190
Is it a SATA hard drive?  A lot of people have reported Event 51's on SATA hard drives and ultimately found out that the problem was a bad power supply, producing low voltage on the 5V rail.   Anything below about 4.7 volts is suspect.  You can check voltages in your BIOS, although those readings likely aren't as accurate as a multimeter on a spare hard drive connector.  The power supply is especially suspect if your system was running fine and you don't think you changed anything in software.  Some of the bad power supplies are suffering from a bulging capacitor problem similar to the one that has caused premature failure of a lot of motherboards.   see this link for more info http://www.pjrc.com/about/rambling/antec.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Duke01
ID: 17929213
I moved the swap file to the c: and it seemed to work ok.  I then moved it to the d: so that it was not on the same as the system but i have got the errors back again.

I have run a scan disk on all the drive partitions and they seem ok.

anything else i can do to check the drives?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17931259
Defrag the C drive.  Set it back to C.  Set the min/max size to 4gb when you do.  That'll set it as one contiguous file, which is the main concern.  A secondary concern is the multiple read/writes to the same drive while accessing and working with files that will swap to the file.  Having it on its own partition will only help with fragmenting.  By setting the file size as a constant, after defragging the drive, you've overcome that obstacle.  Having it on a separate drive will help with the multi-r/w concerns, but that's not happening here.

Defrag, put it on C, call it happy.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:knoxzoo
knoxzoo earned 500 total points
ID: 17931270
Oh.  If you're absolutely stuck on the idea of the swap partition, delete it and remake it.  That often corrects the kinds of problems you're having.
0