Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to port a part of c code from vx works operating steps to unix?

Posted on 2006-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I want to port a part of C code from Vx works operationg system to unix os.Please help me the steps to follow?
0
Comment
Question by:tatikor_143
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:grg99
ID: 17882623
Get a good C compiler.    gcc is quite good.

Compile the code with all warnings turned on.

Read and ponder each error and fix it.

That's about all we can suggest!


.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nitinmathur5 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17887833
I think your question is too generic. Please be a little more specific or if possible, outsource this project to some of us :-))
0