[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrade BES from 3.6 to 4.1.2

Posted on 2006-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,694 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
If I run an upgrade of my BES from 3.6 to 4.1.2 do I need to get new SRP info from the network? I have the download but cannot find the SRP code other than the one I had with my 3.6? 02 UK support don't seem to say one thing & then another!
0
Comment
Question by:stagetech
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17883034
I would check the upgrae manual availabel on the BB site.

If you already have an SRP, you should not need another one to upgrade.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 200 total points
ID: 17886431
You don't need a new SRP, Auth CAL or user CALs.  If you do an upgrade the install process will automatically detect your licensing info from the current install.  Before upgrading ensure your system meets the minimum requirement for software and hardware.  I alway upgrade to 3.6 Service Pack 7 before updating this BES version.  Also do a backup of you BES database, if you use SQL do a backup with the system manager or if you use MSDE just copy the BES files from \Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\Data

 
0