Solved

Multi-line modem

Posted on 2006-11-06
8
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Not sure if this is the right place to ask this, but I wanted to get the right eyes on this question.

Windows Server 2003 - Dell Poweredge.  We have a data provider that still lives in the stone ages and exchanges data over a dialup modem.  The problem is that each request/response takes on the order of 15-20 seconds and our volume is getting to a point where we need multiple lines.  What options are there?  In the age of VOIP, I was hoping we could do this over a network card, and use a half dozen virtual phone numbers to send out our requests.  Otherwise, it looks like we'd have to find a multi-line modem.  Any ideas?

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:BigMonkeyHead
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 125 total points
ID: 17884838
i highly doubt that VoIP would come into play on this one...if the data currently gets transfered by phone line then VoIP isnt really going to help.....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:camacho_marco
ID: 17887185
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BigMonkeyHead
ID: 17889605
I guess I don't understand why VOIP wouldn't work - it can make voice calls to a regular land line which is all a standard modem really does.  I'm just looking for a multi-line VOIP modem.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:camacho_marco
camacho_marco earned 125 total points
ID: 17895928
VoIP the purpose of it is to use it for voice (cost savings), you can not bond calls and have have a big badnwith with VoIP, on what i have research there is no modem for analgo lines capable of bonding calls.

Here is a link that can help you out.

Or try setting up a VPN tunnel, it would be  better.


http://www.56k.com/reports/bonding.shtml

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:camacho_marco
ID: 19406972
splkit points :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DistinctiveIT
ID: 32891634
Could you not just add more modems? Very inexpensive...
0