Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I add a field to an existing table via ADO recordsets?

Posted on 2006-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have searched the examples and I would like to add a field to an existing recordset via a connection pointer.
I want the changes to take place permanently also.

Help!

Thanks

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:nickmues
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 17882650
You may use SQL statement 'ALTER TABLE tableName .....'

-MAHESH
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mahesh1402 earned 500 total points
ID: 17882682
e.g

Adding a new column to an existing table sql statement should be like :

sql = "ALTER TABLE myTable ADD newColumn VARCHAR(255) " ;

-MAHESH
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yogesh28577
ID: 17888306

 
      m_pConnectionAPCLASS.CreateInstance (__uuidof( Connection ));
      m_pConnectionAPCLASS->Open ("PROVIDER=MSDASQL;dsn=lekha;uid=sa;pwd=;database=core;",_bstr_t(L""),_bstr_t(L""),adModeUnknown);

Cstring query ="ALTER TABLE city ADD state VARCHAR(255)";
CComVariant v(0L);
_RecordsetPtr recset;
 recset.CreateInstance(__uuidof(Recordset));
recset=m_pConnectionAPCLASS->Execute(query.AllocSysString (),&v,adOptionUnspecified);
      recset->Close();

in this way you add new coloumn in existing  table
0