[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB6  frame  equivalent in VB2005

Posted on 2006-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14

Hi  Folks :
              I am   looking    for  which  control  to  use in vb2005   equivalent  to frame  in Vb6. I tried  the  groupbox   control   however  the   visible   property  does  not  seem to   work well . I Have     four   different  Panel  and  I want  to  hide all  and  use onlu  one at    a  time . Any help   ?
                                          Regards .


                                                           Ernest.
0
Comment
Question by:ernartey
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17882606
What did a Frame do that a Panel doesn't do now?  Hiding and showing panels with the .Visible property sounds pretty reasonable to me...
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
VoteyDisciple earned 1500 total points
ID: 17882617
Make sure your controls are actually CHILDREN of the Panel, and not just visually positioned in the same area.  I think VS 2005 does a better job of this, but it was still kinda confusing.  If you have controls that just happen to be in the same area of the screen as a Panel, then obviously hiding the panel will not affect them at all.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gangwisch
ID: 17882841
groupbox is the equivalent
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17882855
GroupBox is just a Panel with some decoration on it; an undecorated Panel still has all the same functionality.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DEEPESH
ID: 17887146
Basic difference between panel and groupbox are
1) GropuBox Support Caption where as Panel Not
2)Panel Support scrollbar where as GroupBox not

Regarding visible property, it works just check your controls are part of that groupbox or not.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DEEPESH
ID: 17987562
Any comment on it  Ernest.
0