Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2003 install

Posted on 2006-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a client that tried a 23 beta small business install then tried a full 203 install. but in the middle hangs up and can nopt read disk. I want to start iover any ideas on what I cna do>?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17882647
now it gives 203 small business and 2903 standard as options I choose 203 server and it goes into setup and then fails again any hlep please
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DaSpug
ID: 17882692
Hi,
Can you provide details on the hardware?

Manufacturer?
Server model?
Memory?
Hard disk type and Size?
Raid or no Raid?
If RAID, then which RAID controller?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 17882732
If there is no data on the HD that was in need of saving just start over by formating the disk and begging with a fresh drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17882739
how do I format? it is a ibm netfinity box
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DaSpug earned 2000 total points
ID: 17882791
Use the IBM CD's that should have come with the server (IBM Setup and Configuration). This should give you the option to reconfigure the hard disks and wipe them too. It will also allow you to reinstall the operating system which kills two birds with one stone.
0