Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bootcamp.  Installed XP now my OS X video is all messed up..  HELP!!

Posted on 2006-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I installed XP on my MacBook Pro using bootcamp.  Now when I boot into OS X it looks like everthing is in like 16 color or 256 color.  The display looks horrible.  Even the window that displays when OS X is booting (with the apple logo) looks messed up.  I must have done something wrong.  It looks like the XP installation has somehow tried to replace my video driver.  How do I fix?  I really don't want to have to rebuild my laptop.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rich_75035
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 2000 total points
ID: 17894990
Hi,

Could you provide:
1) OS X version
2) Boot Camp version

Try to reset pram, power down then power up holding Cmd(Apple)-Option-P-R (all 4 keys at the same time) and wait for 3 chimes.. then let go.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:indefh4xor
ID: 17985337
Did you install the mac drivers from the cd that bootcamp asks you if you want to burn?  That happened to my mac bc i never installed the drivers from the cd but after i did everything turned out ok.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Andrewm1986
ID: 18373694
Run your bootcamp assistant again, and burn a drivers disc

boot into windows and run the driver disc

boot back into mac, all fixed :)
0