Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Open a new page using the Select hyperlink in a datagrid

Posted on 2006-11-06
8
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I have a datagrid that contains information with a Select hyperlink for each row.  How do I reprogram the Select hyperlink to open another form and load that particular record, i.e., it needs to get the column that contains the key and load the record into a FormView?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techhound
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17882892
Put the following code in the DataGrid's ItemDataBound event:

 If Not e.Item.FindControl("LinkButtonID") Is Nothing Then
            Dim lbtn As LinkButton
            lbtn = e.Item.FindControl("LinkButtonID")
            If Not lbtn Is Nothing Then
                lbtn.Attributes.Add("onclick", "window.open('AddTaskPopup.aspx')")
            End If
        End If
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17882911
or

 If e.Item.ID = "Select" Then
            e.Item.Attributes.Add("onclick", "window.open('AddTaskPopup.aspx')")
        End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:techhound
ID: 17883060
Hi,

Thanks for that info.  I am using C# and there is no ItemDataBound event in C#.  There is a DataBound event but it doesn't seem to expose E.Item.FindControl.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17883561
it's ItemDataBound
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:YZlat
YZlat earned 400 total points
ID: 17883592
private void DataGrid1_ItemDataBound(object sender,
System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataGridItemEventArgs e)
{
if(e.Item.FindControl("LinkButtonID") != null)
{
((LinkButton) e.Item.FindControl("LinkButtonID")).Attributes.Add("onclick","window.open('yourwindow.aspx');");
}
}

or

private void DataGrid1_ItemDataBound(object sender,
System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataGridItemEventArgs e)
{
if(e.Item.ID="LinkButtonID")
{
e.Item..Attributes.Add("onclick","window.open('yourwindow.aspx');");
}
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:techhound
ID: 17884123
Sorry,

I stated that I am using a DataGrid when I am actually using DataGridView.  The DataGridView doesn't seem to support those properties.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:darkpriest
darkpriest earned 400 total points
ID: 17886677
this is psudeo cause i dont know c#

<TemplateColumn>
<itemTemplate>


<asp:HyperLink runat="serveR" id="linkMe" NavigateURL="~/yourdirectory/page.aspx?a='<%# Eval('YourIDRecord') %>'"</asp:HyperLink>


</itemTemplate>
</Template Column>
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
satish_nagdev earned 1200 total points
ID: 17886975
hi,
instead of ItemDatabound for datagrid you can use RowDataBound event for GridView.

regards,
satish.
0